1945 Benton Harbor High School
Filstrup Field. 8:30 p.m., Thursday, May 31, 1945
Transcribed From the original Program & Submitted by Christine Scott

Type for the Internet by: Christine Scott - May 2009

1945 program 1945  program 1945 program 1945 program

Benton Harbor High School Graduation Program 1945
Baccalaureate Service High School Auditorium
7:30 p.m. Sunday, May 27, 1945
Prelude-“Largo - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Handel
CLAREDENE SEEL   Processional – “Pomp and Circumstance” - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - Elgar
HARRIET FRYE, ORGANIST

Call to Worship - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- -Rev. Glenn Frye
Hymm--”Lead On, O King Eternal”
Unison Prayer “Cherubim Song, No. 6” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Tschaikowsky

HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR
Responsive Reading
Scripture Reading
Prayer - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - Rev. A. L. Bingaman

Vocal Solo—“The Lord is My Light” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - Alitsen
LOIS PULLEN FRANCES BECKER, ACCOMPANIST
Sermon---“Stars and The Man” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -- - - - -Rev. Folke Ferre

French Horn Solo- “Song of the Evening Star” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - -Wagner
RANDALL GOODWIN Benediction - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Rev. A. L. Bigaman
Recessional----“Allegro Auasi-Marcia” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -Cole
HARRIET FRYE, ORGANIST


Class Night Program
High School Auditorium
8:00 p.m.
Monday, May 28, 1945

Processional—“Grand March from Aida” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Verdi
HIGH SCHOOL ORCHESTRA “Star Spangled Banner”
“Let All My Life Be Music” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -- - - - - - - Spross - SENIOR MEMBERS OF THE GIRLS’ GLEE CLUB
Prophecy- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -CLASS OF 1945

Vocal Solo---“You Are Free” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -- - - - - - Jacobi
MARY ETTE KOLBERG BETTE LINDEMANN, ACCOMPANIST   Brass Ensemble--
:Sailors Song” and “Song of the Fatherland” - - - - -Grieg - GEORGE SMART, CEDRIC FRICKE, ELEANOR PIERSMA, BETTY McCLURE, RICHARD HILL, DONNA WECKLER, NORMAM BOETTCHER, GEORGE CULVERHOUSE

Presentation of Kiwanis Keys- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -- - - - - - - - William Bartz
Presentation of Exchange Club Scholarship- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- -Lloyd Channels
Vocal Duct—“One Kiss” (New Moon) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - Romberg - - CAROL CLOUGH, GLENN ROPER, FRANCES BECKER, ACCOMPANIST
Piano Solo----“Love Song” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -- - - - - - - - - - Suk - - MARILOU TAGGART
Presentation of American Legion Awards- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -William Tenter
Presentation of American Legion Auxiliary Awards- - - - - - - - - -Mrs. Elizabeth Raeside
Vocal Trio—“In the Still of the Night” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -Cole Porter WANDAMAE PETER, SHIRLEY FLETCHER BETTE LINDEMANN
Presentation of S. William Becker Chemistry Award - - - - - - - - - Dr. S. William Becker
Presentation of Medals to Class Speakers- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -J. R. Perry
Recessional –“March of the Priests” from “Athalia” - - - - - - - - - - Mendelssohn - HIGH SCHOOL ORCHESTRA


Commencement Program
Filstrup Field
8:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 31, 1945


Chairman—Bette Lindemann Secretary of Class
Processional—“Song of Fame Grand March” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Zamecnie - HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ BAND
“Star Spangled Banner”
Invocation - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --Rev. W. G. Wilson
Salutatory- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- -Ann Boothby
“Grant Me True Courage, Lord” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -- - - - Bach
“Prayer for the Marching Men” Beethoven-Winstead
HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR Student Address—
“The True Meaning of Democracy” - - - - - - - - - Janet Maxham “
We Will Fight Again” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --Gregg Perry
Trombone Trio, “ The Cavaliers” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -- - - -Johnson
WESLEY SCHULTZ, NORMAN BOETTCHER, BILL SMITH
Valedictory - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --Norman Boettcher

Presentation of Diplomas- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - -Wilbur Cunningham
President of Board of Education

Benediction - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --Rev. Edward Montgomery

Recessional—“March of the Steel Men” - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- Belsterling - HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BAND

  CLASS OF 1945  
     
  * Senior Honor Roll  
  x Member of Armed Forces  
     
  KATHERN ABEL  
  EDGAR ABER  
  DOROTHY ACTON  
* SHIRLEY ANDERSON  
X THEORDORE ANDERSON  
  BEVERLY ANDREWS  
* GLORIA ANTONOVICH  
  DORIS ARENT  
  MILDRED ARENT  
  SHIRLEY ATWOOD  
     
  VIRGINIA BALOW  
  HOWARD BARKER  
  DOUGLAS BARTHOLOW  
* FRANCES BECKER  
  WINIFRED BELL  
  JOYCE BENSON  
  WAYNE BINGAMAN  
* NORMAN BOETTCHER  
* WILLARD BOOKS  
  BARBARA BOYD  
* ANN BOOTHBY  
* MERLIN BRADLEY  
  VERNETTE BRADY  
  DORIS IRENE BRANT  
  DORIS MAY BRANT  
* ALICE MARIE BRAUND  
* FERN BROWN  
  HARRY BROWN  
  RICHARD BROWN  
  ROBERT BROWN  
  KATHLEEN BRYAN  
* JAMES BUCK  
  VELMA BULLER  
X * ROBERT BURG  
* SHIRLEY BURKETT  
  CLEVELAND BUTLER  
  MARY BUTLER  
     
X WILBUR CARY  
  CLARENCE CASE  
  CRAOL CASSLER  
  HOWARD CHESHER  
* JEAN CLEAVELAND  
  BETTY CLOSSON  
  CAROL CLOUGH  
  WILLIAM CORLIS  
  JUANITA COUCH  
  CORA MAE CRAFT  
X URBAN CRAFT  
  ELEANOR CREIGHTON  
X HOWARD CROSSMAN  
  GEORGE CULVERHOUSE  
  JOAN CUPP  
     
  MARY LOU DAMON  
* FRANK DAVIS  
  PAULINE DAVISON  
* LOUISE DEHAVEN  
  FRANCES DELANO  
* DOROTHY DEWOLFF  
* FLORENCE DEWOLFF  
  CHESTER DOHM  
* LEONA DOMKE  
  DELLA DOWDY  
  RICHARD DEDAS  
  WILLIAM DUMOND  
     
* MARTHA EDELBERG  
* MARY EDELBERG  
  ADELIA EDINGER  
  ROBERT EKLUND  
  JAMES ELLET  
* JAMES ELLIS  
* JANICE EMHOFF  
     
  JOYCE FEDERIGHI  
* JOHN FETTERS  
  RUTH FILPUS  
  ARTHUR FLAGEL  
* SHIRLEY FLETCHER  
* THOMAS FOLEY  
  LEATRICE FONGER  
  DOROTHY FOWLER  
* JACK FRANK  
* CEDRIC FRICKE  
* HARRIET FRYE  
  PHYLLIS FULLER  
     
* LORRAINE GEIKE  
  LEONA GLASKE  
X * MAJOR GLENDENING  
  DORORTHY GOENS  
  WILLIAM GOLKA  
  RANDALL GOODWIN  
  CHARLES GORE  
  EDWIN GRABER  
* EVELYN GRAMS  
  LELAND GRIESER  
* BETTY GRIGEREIT  
  GENEVIEVE GRUNTMAN  
* LOUIS GUZOREK  
     
* DARLENE HAFER  
  FLORINE HAIRE  
  GLODINE HAIRE  
  IRENE HANDZEL  
* CARL HANSEN  
  VIOLA HARRIS  
  FRED HEINZ  
* WALTER HENKE  
  JOYCE HENSCHKE  
  RUTH HERITZ  
  MARTHA HERRMAN  
  ROLAND HIGBEE  
  RICHARD HILL  
  DONALD HOLLIDAY  
  BARBARA HOMES  
  DOROTHEA HOPKINS  
  JOYCE HOWELL  
  DOYLE HULL  
     
  WALTER IGNATOVICH  
  WILLIAM INGRAM  
     
  GERALD JEWELL  
  MAXINE JEWELL  
  JAMES JOHNSON  
  ROBERT JOHNSON  
     
  MAE KARSH  
  ELMER KELM  
X CHALES KENT  
* DOROTHY KIRBY  
  ROBERT KLUG  
  EDWARD KLUM  
  GEORGE KNAPP  
  GERALD KNUTH  
  HAROLD KOERN  
* MARY ETTA KOLBERG  
* OLGA KOLM  
  DOROTHY KOROCH  
  MARGARET KOSBAR  
  DORIS KRAKLAU  
  ALVIN KROENING  
  HERBERT KROENING  
* IRENE KURBIS  
     
  LOUIS LACHMAN  
  VIRGINIA LAMB  
  MARADELL LAMBRECHT  
* CLARA LANGE  
  NEAL LAVANWAY  
* ROBERT LAVIOLETTE  
  DONALD LAWRICK  
  DONALD LEATZ  
  FRANK LESCH  
  EARL LINAM  
* BETTE LINDEMANN  
  BETTY LITKE  
  ALVIN LUCKER  
* MILDRED LUNDY  
  ROBERT LUTZ  
     
  BETTY MCCLURE  
  THOMAS MCCOY  
  RUTH MARQUARDT  
* CARLISLE MARSHALL  
  FRIEDA MARSHALL  
  RICHARD MARTELLE  
* JANET MAXHAM  
  JEANNE MAXHAM  
  DONALD MEANS  
  CHRLES NILLER  
  FRANCES MONGER  
  POLLY MOORE  
* CAROL MORRISON  
     
  JANET NASH  
* JOSEPH NEMETHY  
  RUBEN NEWMAN  
* ROASLIE NICHOLS  
  ERICA NICKEL  
  GLADYS NICKELS  
* CAROLYN NIEMAN  
  RICHARD NIMTZ  
  LEE NOWER  
     
  MICHAEL OLESHKEVICH  
  MARTIN OSTERMAN  
* FRANK OWEN  
     
* MARY PANGBORN  
X RAY PARSONS  
  FRANCES PAYNE  
* MARY LOU PEASLEY  
  HENRY PEPPEL  
* GREGG PERRY  
  WANDAMAE PETERS  
  AUDREY PETERSON  
  DOROTHY PETHICK  
  CATHERINE PHAIRAS  
  ELEANOR PIERSMA  
X WALTON PIGGOTT  
  JOYCE PINCHNEY  
  GLORIA PITTS  
* BETTY POLASHAK  
  DONALD POZIWILKO  
  WILLIAM PRIEBE  
* LOIS PULLEN  
  MARGARET PULLINS  
     
  BLOSSOM RAEDER  
  MARTHA RAMACHER  
  PATRICIA RAMLOW  
  WILLIAM RAUH  
  DOROTHY REDMAN  
  IVIS REPKE  
  OPAL RICE  
* ELAINE RICHARDS  
  EVAN RICK  
* FRANCES RIDENOUR  
  GERALD RIDENOUR  
  JENNIE RIZZO  
* SALLY ROOSEVELT  
  GLENN ROPER  
X IRVING ROSENBERG  
  JOAN ROSENBERRY  
X HOWARD ROSENHAGEN  
  EDWARD ROUSSELLE  
  WARREN RUTTER  
  KATHERINE RUTZ  
     
  ROSALEE SALENO  
  GORDON SCHIMAN  
  VERNON SCHMALTZ  
  DONALD SCHNEIDER  
  ERNA SCHNEIDER  
  MARIAN SCHUBERING  
  LANNETTE SCHUHKNECHT  
  ALICE SCHULTZ  
  WESLEY SCHULTZ  
  EVELYN SCHWARK  
  HENRY SCHWERDT  
  CLAREDENE SEEL  
  WARREN SEMPERT  
  MAXINE SHAFF  
* JANET SHULER  
  ROBERT SKODA  
  STANLEY SLENKER  
  GEORE SMART  
  BILL SMITH  
  SHIRLEY JEAN SMITH  
  LOREN SYYDER  
  ROBERT SOMMERFELT  
  ARTHUR SONNENBERG  
X * GERALD SOUTHLAND  
  FREDERIC STEWART  
X * HAROLD STURKIN  
X * WALTER STYGAR  
* RUSSELL SUPPIGER  
     
* MARILOU TAGGART  
X ROBERT TANKE  
  MARYELLA TEFT  
  RUTH THOMAS  
  HAROLD THUMM  
  THOMAS TIMMONS  
  RICHARD TRAUTMAN  
  EDNA TRIPP  
  LORRAINE TRUHN  
  MYRA TURNER  
     
  MARILYN ULLIG  
     
  PETER VALENTI  
  ARTERENE VIERITZ  
     
* LORRAINE WAGNER  
  RICHARD WASHBURN  
  SHIRLEY WEBER  
  DONNA WECKLER  
  ROBERT WEIR  
* ROBERT WEISS  
  ALICE WESCHGEL  
* GERTRUDE WESTERHOVEN  
  GEORGE WESTFIELD  
X LEROY WHELAN  
  RAYMOND WHITCOMB  
  VIRGINIA WILLMENG  
* WAYNE WILLMENG  
  HILDA ILSON  
X VINCENT WINTER  
  DALE WOODRUFF  
     
  SEYMOUR ZABAN  
  SAMUEL ZERBE  
  WILMARIE ZIEBARTH  
* RICHARD ZINDLER  
X FRANK ZUHL  

 

Back to the Berrien GenWeb Main Page