Berrien County Michigan Deaths - 1940
Information from Benton Harbor
News Palladium, December 31, 1940

Copied by: Laura F. Cox

Names and spellings are given as interpreted from old newspaper. Some ages were not given. Not all deaths that occurred in Berrien Co. in 1940 are included;
however some deaths occurred outside of Berrien County but are included because the person had local ties.
In checking some of the papers for possible clarifications, it was noticed that several murders and suicides were left out.
Information is from newspaper and no attempt has been made to verify it. Access to full obituaries may be possible by checking Ancestry.com,
a subscription website or by visiting local libraries which often have Ancestry.com access free.
Also check FamilySearch.org (under Record Search Pilot) for their new additions of death records for State of Michigan expanded to 1995.

Name Death Date age Information
Abbe, Mrs. Mary May 14, 1940   of Hollywood road south of St. Joseph, wife of Albert Abbe and resident of Berrien County for 30 years.
Abbott, Ira S. February 29, 1940   Editor of the Chicago Defender and a summer resident many years of the North Shore Drive near Benton Harbor.
Abele, Mrs. Cora December 20, 1940 61 wife of Charles Abele and lifelong resident of the vicinity of Niles.
Abele, William January 25, 1940 50 resident northwest of Buchanan and the son of Charles Abele.
Abruscato, Jerome September 28, 1940 69 native of Italy and farm resident near Riverside for 29 years.
Absalom, Mrs. Martha July 31, 1940   widow of Francis N. Absalom and resident 32 years in St. Joseph.
Abwender, Mrs. E. J. May 5, 1940 49 of Chicago, former resident of Three Oaks.
Adam, George February 8, 1940 46 of Cass County, ex-Niles resident and former railway man.
Adams, Mrs. George March 23, 1940   of Chicago, summer resident many years at Somerleyton, along the St. Joseph river.
Addison, Mrs. Florence Gertrude January 13, 1940 64 wife of Roy E. Addison with whom she moved to New Troy from Wisconsin a year before her death.
Adler, Mrs. Clara August 13, 1940 65 widow of Carl Adler, a native of Canada and a resident of St. Joseph for the last 30 years.
Aigner, Joseph September 13, 1940 71 Benton Township resident 11 years, moving there from Chicago and a native of Austria.
Akright, Jerry April 20, 1940 37 of Benton Harbor, member of the I.O.O.F. and Woodsmen of the World lodges and native of Sodus.
Aldrich, Mrs. Mary December 3, 1940 86 of Newark, Ohio, native and former resident of St. Joseph, widow of John Aldrich who at one time had a garage and boat business in St. Joseph.
Alfing, Sharon Sue November 8, 1940   infant daughter of the William Aflings of South Haven, formerly of Watervliet.
Allen, Miss Catherine Elizabeth December 28, 1940 80 resident of Berrien Springs vicinity for 18 years.
Allen, Miss Sarah September 16, 1940 80 resident of Niles and vicinity most of her life.
Allen, Mrs. Marie November 13, 1940 54 wife of John Allen of Watervliet.
Ament, Mrs. Mary May 12, 1940 83 one of the well known older residents of Benton Harbor, and a widow of August Ament.
Ames, Nancy Ann February 11, 1940   infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Ames of Niles.
Anderson, Henry C. May 8, 1940 76 of Chicago, operator with his brothers of the former Reliance Elevator Company in St. Joseph.
Anderson, Miss Mathilda April 1, 1940 71 masseuse at the Saltzman mineral bath house in Benton Harbor for many years, and a native of Sweden.
Ankli, Mrs. Augusta July 16, 1940 86 widow of George Ankli and a resident for nearly 60 years of St. Joseph.
Annable, Mrs. Mary E. April 10, 1940 82 at Saugatuck, winter resident in Buchanan a number of years.
Antisdel, Darleen January 17, 1940   infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Earl Antisdel of Niles.
Antisdel, infant son September 16, 1940   infant son of Mr. and Mrs. David Antisdel of Niles.
Arend, Frank M. March 10, 1940 77 prominent resident of Baroda, where he was a lifelong resident and leading fruit grower, active in community and lodge affairs.
Arrick, Brenda November 13, 1940   three weeks old daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hervey Arrick of Buchanan.
Aspengren, Carl Peter August 27, 1940 87 farm resident for 37 years on his 80-acre property north of Watervliet and for 15 years operator there with his son of a gladioli farm and nursery, native of Sweden and a lifelong Republican after coming to this country at the age of 17.
Atkinson, Robert C. April 12, 1940 72 Niles resident for 40 years and business and Masonic leader in that city.
Atkinson, Samuel June 26, 1940 54 of Benton Harbor where he was formerly pastor of the Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church and a native of Charleston, N. C.
Atwood, Walter H. July 28, 1940 92 Benton Harbor resident half a century, connected in his earlier life with the Spencer-Barnes Furniture Company.
Augustine, Edwin V. March 13, 1940 58 lifelong Niles resident, prominent many years in the business life of this city.
Austin, Mrs. Martha L. April 20, 1940 68 at her son's home in Kalamazoo, wife of Amos Austin, well known farm resident near Watervliet.
Averill, Thomas January 25, 1940 86 farm resident near Eau Claire and a native of Virginia.
Babcock, Mrs. Libbie Henderson July 28, 1940 82 at Santa Rosa, Calif., a native of Berrien County and resident near Galien in her early life.
Bachman, Rose Alene February 21, 1940   of Portage Prairie, graduate of Buchanan high school.
Bacon, Mrs. Kate G. April 20, 1940 69 prominent in Niles club circles for many years, one of the first members of the Niles Musical club and organist at one time of the Niles Presbyterian Church.
Bagnola, Antonio April 23, 1940 85 of Benton Harbor, native of Balvano, Italy.
Bagnola, Mrs. Antoinette March 5, 1940 89 native of Italy and resident in Benton Harbor 32 years.
Bahm, Henry April 5, 1940 49 farm resident of Bainbridge 27 years.
Bailey, James T. December 1, 1940 86 of Millsburg, a native of Pennsylvania and a veteran of the Indian Wars.
Bailey, Mrs. Alice Doppes December 11, 1940 55 of Benton Harbor, wife of John T. (Jack) Bailey, advertising executive and a former state treasurer of the Fraternal Order of Eagles. Mrs. Bailey was a member of a prominent pioneer family in Cincinnati, where her father was a well known lumberman.
Baitinger, Harris July 2, 1940 42 of Chicago, resident in earlier life of St. Joseph where his father belonged to the well known firm of Baitinger & Kingsley.
Bakeman, Mrs. Martha Leone November 14, 1940 37 of Benton Harbor, resident in earlier life of New Troy, her birthplace, and the wife of Raymond Bakeman.
Baker, Charles A. November 30, 1940 84 Buchanan resident many years until moving to the home of a son, Claude Baker, in St. Joseph, seven years before his death.
Baker, Louis May 27, 1940 52 transcient farm laborer from Missouri, employed on the Gust Mabe property east of Benton Harbor.
Balfour, Mrs. Agnes December 3, 1940 72 native of Scotland and resident for 22 years in Berrien Springs.
Ballard, Mrs. Harry February 12, 1940 74 prominent Niles club woman and church and civic worker, founder of the Niles Legion auxiliary and member of the DAR.
Barclay, Mrs. Ellen December 27, 1940 73 wife of George Barclay, New Buffalo.
Barman (Borman), Elder Charles A. February 11, 1940 69 faculty member for many years at Emmanuel Missionary College in Berrien Springs.
Barnard, Edward M. August 5, 1940 51 well known Benton Harbor optometrist and brother of George S. Barnard, former state senator and city manager.
Barrett, John David March 26, 1940 19 son of Mr. and Mrs. John Barrett of the Buchanan vicinity.
Bartch, Mrs. Maura March 1, 1940   of Birmingham, Mich., once of Buchanan.
Bartlett, Mrs. Eva C. November 29, 1940 64 wife of George Bartlett of Stevensville, her home for 35 years and active club worker there.
Bartlett, Mrs. Ida E. August 15, 1940 78 of Benton Harbor, widow of Frank Bartlett and native of Perry, Ill.
Bartz, Clarence W. August 2, 1940 48 of Lincoln Township, chairman of the Berrien County Board of Supervisors, one of the county's leading fruit growers, a prominent civic worker and an officer in the St. Joseph First Baptist Church.[b. 25 Nov 1891 in the old Bartz homestead on the John Beers Road between Stevensville and Derby.]
Bartz, Fred December 21, 1940 79 of Benton Harbor, former Lincoln Township farmer and member for half a century of the St. Joseph First Baptist Church.
Battles, Mrs. Matilda October 2, 1940 81 of Dowagiac, formerly of Niles.
Bauder, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey July 18, 1940   young Lakeside couple, killed in a motorcycle accident in Wisconsin while on a vacation trip to Denver, Colo.
Baughman, Mrs. Alice Chapman September 10, 1940 83 of Lawrence, widow of Charles Baughman and resident for 16 years in Watervliet.
Baughman, Mrs. Frank July 2, 1940   at Henderson, N. C., resident in her earlier life in northern Berrien County.
Baumann, Otto February 5, 1940 42 of Los Angeles, Calif., native and former resident of Baroda and a World War veteran.
Baushke, Betty Louise March 10, 1940 13 daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Baushke of Benton Harbor and a seventh grade pupil in the Fair Plain school.
Bauske, Rolland July 31, 1940 22 son of Mr. and Mrs. Gus Bauske of Stevensville.
Bayman, Marshall July 23, 1940   resident 12 years in Benton Harbor.
Bean, Mrs. Harry November 17, 1940 54 of LaGro, Ind., formerly of Benton Harbor, Spinks Corners and Sodus.
Bean, Mrs. Jane January 7, 1940 79 of South Bend, Ind., resident south of Three Oaks in her earlier life and an aunt of Rollin and John Ackerman of Three Oaks
Bebber, Mrs. Carrie February 10, 1940   of Chicago, once of Berrien Springs.
Becker, Miss Wave February 9, 1940 24 Benton Harbor resident since a young child.
Bedunah, Franklin Wayne October 20, 1940 12 son of Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Bedunah of Benton Harbor and student at the Lafayette school.
Beekman, Joseph September 3, 1940   at the Veterans' Hospital in Dayton, Ohio, employee for ten years before his illness at the Cutler and Downing Nursery in Benton Harbor.
Beerman, Mrs.Mary E. January 1, 1940 72 resident for 42 years in Benton Harbor and a member of the Congregational Church and the Order of the Star.[Born 21 Mar 1867 in Ft. Leighton, N.Y.]
Beezy, Mrs. Anna E. September 22, 1940 85 of Benton Harbor, native of Akron, Ohio.
Bell, Mrs. Elba Nanz Boberg September 22, 1940 39 resident for some years of St. Joseph and member of America Chapter, O. E. S.
Bell, Owen D. September 25, 1940 42 of St. Joseph, circulation manager of The Herald-Press for 12 years and former Worshipful Master of the St. Joseph Masonic Lodge.
Benedict, Mrs. May November 4, 1940 71 of Painesville, Ohio, girlhood resident of Benton Harbor.
Benedix, Max Herman December 28, 1940 56 of Benton Harbor, employed for 16 years at the G. & M. Foundry, buried in Crystal Springs Cemetery.
Benedix, Miss Ida July 22, 1940 60 resident many years in Benton Harbor.
Benson, Thomas Clifford January 12,1940 77 at Summerdale, Ala., a resident of Berrien Springs before moving to Alabama.
Benway, Mrs. Edna Harsh Harrington February 18, 1940 60 at South Bend, Ind., native of Berrien Center and organist for many years at the Methodist church in Berrien Springs.
Berger, Louis June 12, 1940 74 Benton Harbor resident about 16 years.
Bergstrand, Franz March 14, 1940 74 resident for 15 years of Three Oaks until shortly before his death when he went to the Chicago home of a son, Ray Bergstrand.
Berndt, Mrs. Mary Alice November 23, 1940 44 of Bellevue, Mich., resident some years in Benton Harbor.
Berry, Edward July 1, 1940 63 transient fruit harvester, struck and killed by car north of Riverside.
Beswick, D. W. October 25, 1940 72 of Inglewood, Calif., ex-resident of Niles.
Betz, William Henry January 19, 1940   infant son of Mr. and Mrs. Frank Betz of Watervliet.
Bigelow, Mrs. Ida August 15, 1940 67 resident since early childhood of Niles.
Birkett, Mrs. Helen Ford January 30, 1940 89 of Lincoln township, native of London, England, and the widow of William Birkett.
Bishop, Hiram S. March 20, 1940 81 of South Bend, Ind., native of Buchanan and an ex-resident of Niles.
Bishop, Mrs. Mary Belle December 7, 1940   wife of fred Bishop of Paw Paw and former resident of Coloma where for many yeasr she taught in the Coloma schools.
Bissell, Mrs. Vivian (Hansen) February 21, 1940 38 wife of Arnold Bissell of St. Joseph. [born 27 Mar 1901 in Wisconsin.]
Biston, John October 10, 1940 57 of Riverside, employee there for several years at the Broderick Brothers farm.
Bittner, Bruce Ramlow July 13, 1940   day old son of Mr. and Mrs. Ben Bittner of Benton Harbor.
Blair, Elaine Lois May 7, 1940 11 daughter of the John Blairs of Grand Beach and a fourth grade pupil in New Buffalo school.
Blair, Mrs. Melinda February 13, 1940 77 farm resident near Buchanan.
Blanchard, Frank March 4, 1940 57 resident all his life near Niles.
Blawg, R. B. June 17, 1940 37 of Hagar Township, formerly of Tennessee.
Blighton, Rant W. May 30, 1940 58 resident some 35 years in Benton Harbor. [b. 31 Aug 1881 in N. Y.]
Bloom, The Rev. A. E. December 16, 1940   of Santa Rosa, Calif., former pastor of the Advent Christian Church in Buchanan, his home for a number of years.
Blough, Mrs. Lena September 13, 1940   of Goshen, Ind., widow of Jesse Blough, pioneer business man and laundry operator.
Bodjack, Paul L. August 14, 1940 70 retired St. Joseph business man, who was a native of Chicago and came with his parents to St. Joseph when two weeks old.
Bodmer, John G. November 22, 1940 90 of Lincoln Avenue, south of St. Joseph, a retired Chicago police officer.
Bond, William D. April 29, 1940 80 of New Buffalo, farmer for 29 years in his earlier life in Berrien County.
Bonewit, Sam July 24, 1940   resident for many years of Buchanan and former employee of the American Express Company and Clark Equipment Company.
Bontz, Clyde January 11, 1940   in Dyersburg, Tenn., husband of the former Mrs. Marjorie Engle Bocraft of Watervliet, who survives.
Boone, Harlan Page June 6, 1940 86 lifelong resident of Berrien Springs, a son of Henry H. and Martha Ann Michael Boone and a descendant of Daniel Boone, as well as the oldest member of the Western Star Lodge, F. & A. M. in which he was past Worshipful Master and life member.
Borden, Green October 10, 1940 72 of Benton Harbor, where he has resided for two years with his daughter, Mrs. Walter Vaughn, resident in earlier life of Alabama.
Borglin, Mrs. Anna November 18, 1940 78 of New Buffalo, native of Sweden.
Boswell, C. E. September 9, 1940   of Culver City, Calif., former resident of St. Joseph and Benton Harbor.
Boyette, Thomas M. January 17, 1940 65 former motorman for the Northern Indiana Electric Company and resident in Benton Harbor.
Boyle, William February 5, 1940 58 lifelong resident of Oronoko township. [Born 12 Oct 1871; brother George Boyle, parents: George and Mary Boyle].
Bozard, Mrs. Ida September 19, 1940 71 resident near Niles, moving there in 1932 from Kokomo, Indiana.
Bradley, Chester December 5, 1940 32 of South Watervliet, son of Frank Bradley of that community and a native of Benton Harbor.
Bradley, Mrs. Georgia May 5, 1940 57 native of Mississippi and resident in Benton Harbor for a year.
Branch, Earl February 1, 1940 57 of Lawrence, boyhood resident near Watervliet.
Branch, Joseph I. October 9, 1940 85 native of New York State and resident in Covert most of his life and of St. Joseph for some months before his death.
Branch, Mrs.Adeline January 16, 1940 72 at Pullman, Mi., a former resident of Benton Harbor.
Brannen, James March 6, 1940 76 resident of Niles about 10 months.
Brant, Clyde Forrest March 5, 1940 26 of St. Joseph, formerly of Royalton.
Brant, Leona E. May 11, 1940 33 of Bainbridge Township and daughter of the Amos Brants.
Brendel, John January 27, 1940 88 Bridgman resident some 30 years and a native of Poland.
Brenkert, John A. May 12, 1940 73 resident for some years in Baroda and for the last 30 years of his life in Benton Harbor.
Brewer, Arthur February 4, 1940 40 Niles engraver, killed in auto crash south of Michigan City, Ind.
Briggs, John Marcus December 24, 1940   four days old, son of Mr. and Mrs. Terry Briggs of the Niles vicinity.
Bright, Mrs. Nora April 14, 1940 52 resident only three weeks near Niles where she came to the home of a sister, Mrs. Jessie Reed, from Greenup, Ill.
Brightup, Mrs. J. Edward January 28, 1940   at Liberal, Kans., wife of a former St. Joseph resident who left Berrien county many years ago for Kansas.
Briney, Charles January 12,1940   at Muskegon, former resident of Niles and Buchanan.
Brink, A. Roy October 4, 1940 62 of Lawrence, formerly of Watervliet, where he served on the city commission and also as night policeman.
Britton, Donald July 23, 1940 13 only son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Britton of Galien.
Brockschmidt, William Phillip April 27, 1940 78 resident of St. Joseph with his son, Walter Brockschmidt, coming here from Grand Rapids.
Brodwolf, Leonard March 31, 1940 72 of New Buffalo, retired Western Union telegraph operator of Chicago, son of early New Buffalo settlers.
Brooks, Fred March 6, 1940 70 lifelong resident of the Sodus community.
Brown, Arthur H. May 1, 1940   of Arcata, Calif., boyhood resident of St. Joseph and son of Mrs. B. F. Brown and the late Benjamin E. Brown.
Brown, Frank M. June 5, 1940 23 of Benton Harbor, native of that city and a die cast molder by trade. [b. 2 March 1917 in Benton Harbor].
Brown, Miss Victoria May 14, 1940 18 sister-in-law to William Cereske, also killed in an auto-train crash north of Lakeside in which Mrs. Cerseke and a three month's old duaghter were also injured. (See Cereske, William).
Brown, Mrs. Anna February 23, 1940   Indiana resident whose death occurred at the home of her daughter, Mrs. Edna Loveland of St. Joseph.
Brown, Mrs. Denna December 16, 1940 81 widow of John K. Brown and resident all her life in and near Coloma where she took an active interest in community affairs.
Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth E. May 16, 1940 72 resident all her life long of Three Oaks and the widow of Henry Brown, who died in August of last year.
Brown, Mrs. Ella July 22, 1940 79 of Lakeside, native of Ohio and widow of Henry Brown.
Brown, Mrs. Martha Pagel January 31, 1940 40 wife of Harry Brown and a life long resident of St. Joseph and vicinity where she was born at the Carl Pagel homestead on Washington avenue.
Brown, Mrs. Mary E. October 5, 1940   of Evanson, Ill., daughter of Leavitt Camfield, early settler north of Benton Harbor.
Brown, Mrs. Sudie T. February 28, 1940 65 wife of John W. Brown of Benton Harbor, her home since 1911.
Brown, William F. November 23, 1940 65 resident most of his life of St. Joseph and a retired railway engineer.
Brune, Justus M. Jr. November 28, 1940 22 of Coloma, whose father was pastor of the Full Salvation Union Tabernacle in Benton Harbor.
Bryant, Mrs. Hazel February 26, 1940 31 wife of Cloyde Bryant of Benton Harbor and a native of Kentucky.
Buch, Henry A. October 12, 1940   of Pennsylvania, employee for several years of the Brown Ice and Coal Company of the Twin Cities.
Buck, Frank, Sr. May 4, 1940   of Caledonia, Mich., formerly of Benton Harbor, the home of two of his children.
Buckman, Edward February 5, 1940   of Seattle, Wash., early day resident near Sodus.
Buckman, William H. May 16, 1940 89 one of the oldest residents of the Sodus vicinity and son of pioneer settlers there.
Budwaes, Mrs. Johanna April 9, 1940 59 of Berrien Springs, native of Poland and widow of Gus Budwaes of Detroit.
Bulley, Mrs. Rebekah October 27, 1940 50 wife of Edmund Bulley of the House of David in Benton Harbor.
Bultema, Mrs. Frances March 13, 1940 44 wife of Harry Bultema of Benton Harbor and a lifelong Berrien county resident. [born 11 Mar 1896 in St. Joseph.]
Burandt, Albert H. May 18, 1940 60 resident nearly all his life of St. Joseph and general foreman of the Industrial Rubber Goods Compnay and charter member of Zion Evangelical Church.
Burandt, Mrs. Emma October 3, 1940 57 widow of Albert Burandt and resident for a number of years of Berrien County, first in Lincoln Township and later in St. Joseph.
Burdick, Harry September 30, 1940 61 of Benton Harbor, native of Hagar Township.
Burgess, Joseph October 20, 1940 84 native of England and resident the last several years of his life in Berrien Springs.
Burke, Mrs. Paul F. February 17, 1940 27 of Miller, S. D., formerly a resident of Niles.
Burnett, Perry September 4, 1940 69 of Toquin, resident for many years in and near Watervliet.
Burns, Chauncey W. July 12, 1940 39 Benton Harbor, native of Indiana and millwright with the 1900 Corporation in St. Joseph.
Burns, Mrs. Claude E. (Meikle) June 22, 1940 62 of Sturgis, the former Marie S. Meikle of Stevensville and a graduate of the old Benton Harbor college. [b. 30 July 1877 in Stevensville].
Butler, Mrs. Emma M. July 30, 1940 85 of Chicago, native of St. Joseph and resident for a number of years of Benton Harbor.
Calderwood, William D. May 29, 1940 86 pioneer of Oronoko Township and Berrien Springs, coming to Berrien County from Pennsylvania. [came in 1876 from Center Co., Pa.]
Caldwell, J. S. (Si) March 6, 1940 84 of Benton township, former Hagar township supervisor for 16 years and director in the American National Bank in Benton Harbor from its inception.[born 16 Jun 1855.]
Camp, John S. March 11, 1940 80 resident in Niles 43 years and a native of Canada.
Caplan, Mrs. Rose March 31, 1940 66 of Benton Harbor, well known in that city.
Carley, George Wilson July 2, 1940 76 St. Joseph resident since boyhood and member of the city's Maccabee Lodge.
Carlile, George November 16, 1940   Benton Harbor resident 22 years and a native of Iowa.
Carlin, Dale P. June 15, 1940 42 of Benton Harbor, his home for 18 years, native of Warsaw, Indiana.
Carlson, Mrs. Christina April 15, 1940 85 native of Oslo, Norway and a resident for 60 years in St. Joseph where she was the oldest member of the Saron Lutheran Church.
Carlson, Mrs. Christine V. May 28, 1940 84 of Chicago, death occuring at the home of a son, Clarence Carlson, both of Three Oaks.
Carlson, Walter C. July 3, 1940   of Cleveland, Ohio, member of the Masonic Orders in the Twin Cities, his former home and chief engineer on Great Lakes vessels for 30 years.
Carlton, Victor June 26, 1940 69 well known Hagar Township farmer and native of Royalton Township.
Carmody, Mrs. M. V. August 19, 1940   of Kalamazoo, former resident of St. Joseph when her husband headed the maintenance department of the State Highway Commission.
Carpenter, Mrs. Ansolem August 27, 1940 73 of Fair Plain.
Carpenter, Mrs. Lena Drake July 30, 1940 46 at Three Rivers, resident a number of years of Watervliet and wife of Leslie Carpenter.
Carpenter, William A. May 22, 1940 90 of Watervliet, formerly in the grocery business in Coloma for 19 years and well known in north Berrien County.
Carr, Mrs. Izora September 26, 1940 81 native of Tennessee and resident 12 years of Niles.
Carroll, Mrs. Leona Kathryn July 3, 1940 58 Benton Harbor resident for 50 years and a niece of Governor Luren D. Dickenson of Michigan.
Case, Mrs. Adah Olson March 13, 1940 81 widow of Ben Case and a Benton Harbor resident 40 years. [born 9 Jul 1857 in Galien.]
Catterlin, Clyde Monroe March 26, 1940 53 of Niles, veteran railroad man and Niles resident for 40 years.
Cavey, Arthur T. September 15, 1940 60 of Cincinnati, Ohio, Paw Paw Lake summer resident since childhood, member of the Watervliet Chamber of Commerce and one of the organizers of the Paw Paw Lake Golf Course.
Cereske, Arthur O. September 24, 1940 18 junior in the Benton Harbor High School, member of the 12th division Naval Reserve and a son of Mr. and Mrs. Gustav Cereske of Benton Harbor.
Cereske, Mrs. Vivian Brown May 22, 1940 23 of Harbert, victim of the same auto-train collision in which her husband and sister lost their lives. (See Cereske, William and Brown , Miss Victoria).
Cereske, William May 14, 1940 24 of Harbert, killed in an auto-train crash north of Lakeside in which Mrs. Cereske and a three month's old daughter were also injured. (See Brown, Miss Victoria).
Chamberlain, Harry January 1, 1940   of Ridgeway, Pa., resident for many years of Buchanan and husband of a Buchanan woman, the former Orma Babcock.
Chamberlin, Mrs. Cordelia O. April 27, 1940 78 at Galesburg, mother of C. J. Chamberlin, chief engineer of the Watervliet Paper Co., with whom she resided a number of years ago.
Chapel, Mrs. Clartha Gladys August 21, 1940   wife of Orson Chapel and Buchanan resident for 23 years, native of Bay City.
Charles, Ethel May March 28, 1940 72 widow of Alfred W. Charles, a Buchanan attorney and resident in Buchanan 24 years.
Chause, Mrs. Arthur A. February 18, 1940   of South Bend, Ind., a native of Niles.
Cheney, Mrs. Cora November 3, 1940   of Sault Ste. Marie, formerly of St. Joseph, where she resided for eight years at the home of her sister, Mrs. W. E. Kreher and the John Florins.
Chepragi, Steve August 17, 1940 58 Sodus Township farmer, found slain in the hay mow of his barn.
Chronister, Mrs. Hattie E. (Kelly) June 22, 1940 79 resident 14 years of Benton Harbor and native of Carlton, N. Y. where she was the last of her family, the Kelly family.
Churich, Joseph June 22, 1940 30 at Oshtemo, native of Chicago and resident for eight years in Pipestone Township before illness sent him to Oshtemo for nearly five years.
Clanton, Miss Beatrice April 12, 1940 21 Benton Harbor resident since the age of 3.
Clappsaddle, Frank November 16, 1940 62 lifelong resident of Hagar Township, serving as township treasurer and active community leader in Hagar where his parents were early residents.
Clark, Aaron November 25, 1940 85 Buchanan resident many years and a native of Dayton, Ohio.
Clark, James Edward March 24, 1940   seven months, son of Mr. and Mrs. Donald L. Clark of Oronoko township.
Clark, Jerome April 4, 1940 91 Grand Rapids, formerly of Benton Harbor.
Class, Mrs. Ida Jane July 1, 1940 75 St. Joseph resident a number of years and in Niles during the last year of her life, wife of Robert Class.
Claypool, Ralph June 2, 1940 72 bachelor resident many years of the Range Line road near Berrien Springs and a native of Niles Township where his parents, John and Mary Frank Claypool were early residents.
Clayton, Carl August 8, 1940 46 of Benton Harbor, World War veteran and member of the American Legion and the Disabled Americans Veterans.
Clem, Betty August 9, 1940 15 daughter of Mr. and Mrs. O. J. Clem, well known residents of Hinchman.
Clem, Beverly July 27, 1940   infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Clem of Hinchman.
Clevenger, Mrs. Edith E. March 10, 1940 63 of Detroit, Niles resident until the last eight years of her life and wife of Jacob L. Clevenger.
Clippinger, Harry June 3, 1940 66 of Portland, Oregon, once a real estate operator in Benton Harbor, and a student at the old Benton Harbor College.
Close, Charles P. May 19, 1940   of College Park, Md., son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Charles Close of Three Oaks, where he was born and raised.
Clouse, John S. March 11, 1940 86 resident in Bertrand 15 years and a retired employee of the Studebaker Corporation of South Bend, Ind.
Colby, Frank March 11, 1940 48 prominent Benton township fruit grower and canner.
Cole, Benjamin F. August 25, 1940   retired Indiana farmer, who had resided for three years in New Buffalo.
Coleman, Mrs. Kathryn P. May 16, 1940 35 wife of Harvey Coleman of Niles and resident of that city for 22 years.
Collier, George L. September 11, 1940 63 of Niles, residing the last two years of his life with a daughter, Mrs. Charles Beil, of that city.
Collins, Judge Lorin C. October 18, 1940 92 of Sawyer, for many years a prominent figure in Chicago and Illinois legal and political circles and a circuit judge for several terms in Cook County, Ill.
Collins, Miss Lillie January 3, 1940 85 resident for many years in Pipestone township and daughter of the late John and Louisa Haugh Collins.
Collins, Temple September 23, 1940 8 son of Mr. and Mrs. George R. Collins of Sawyer.
Congdon, Mrs. Thomas September 21, 1940   of Benton Harbor, where she was active in the Methodist Church and aid society.
Conley, Mrs. Emma November 2, 1940   of Chicago, formerly of St. Joseph.
Connell, Mrs. Mary A. February 18, 1940 73 of Benton township, widow of John Connell and member of St. John's Catholic church.
Conrad, Alfred October 21, 1940 74 of Chicago, native of the district west of Buchanan.
Conrad, Mrs. Anna Baldwin November 18, 1940   farm resident northwest of Watervliet.
Cook, Caroline Catheryn January 19, 1940   day old daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Cook of the North Shore drive, Benton Harbor.
Cook, Mrs. Ella August 8, 1940 84 lifelong resident of Coloma and widow of Ernest Cook.
Coons, Charles A. November 25, 1940 79 lifelong resident of the Niles area.
Cooper, George Spooner December 4, 1940 72 of the Buchanan vicinity, retired railway auditor.
Corwin, Marilyn Helene October 31, 1940   nine weeks old daughter of the Lynn Corwins of New Buffalo.
Courteville, Asa H. August 27, 1940 68 of Benton Township, a native of Royalton Township and former resident of St. Joseph.
Cox, Sandra Lee August 25, 1940   infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Fred H. Cox of Niles.
Crispen, Clark Earl February 7, 1940 76 resident since 1918 of Benton Harbor, moving there from Oklahoma.
Cryan, Eugene F. June 14, 1940 22 Benton Harbor, son of the Frank Cryans of this city.
Cullen, Thomas Harrington June 23, 1940 42 of Benton Harbor, employee of the Michigan Bell Telephone Compnay for 18 years and veteran of the World War.
Cullison, Elisha Dean February 5, 1940   Rogers Park, Chicago, oldest summer resident of Union Pier and owner of a number of cottages there.
Cunningham, Mrs. Ellen M. May 17, 1940 87 of Benton Harbor, widow of the late George M. Cunningham, prominent pioneer resident of Benton Harbor.
Curry, infant son October 28, 1940   infant son of Mr. and Mrs. Sam Curry of Riverside.
Cuthbert, Mrs. Richard April 20, 1940 82 of Eau Claire, daughter of early day residents of Des Moines, Iowa.
Cutler, George H. October 9, 1940 66 of Benton Harbor, native of Bainbridge and a retired carpenter.
Dailey, Mrs. Johanna January 1, 1940 79 Chicago resident and Catholic church worker there before moving to Niles three years ago.
Daken, Mrs. Minnie June 11, 1940 65 wife of Maurice Daken of Benton Harbor, her home for 44 years.
Dale, Mrs. Helen Chamberlain January 26, 1940 81 of Pasadena, Calif., resident in her girlhood at the home of cousins, the Hale E. Crosby family near New Buffalo and a relative of the Chamberlains in Three Oaks.
Dalzell, Harry August 14, 1940   native of England and resident eight years in St. Joseph where he was a foreman for the Auto Specialties Manufacturing Company.
Damaske, John July 4, 1940 66 of St. Joseph, employee for many years at the Herman Warsco farm near Benton Harbor.
Danneffel, George J. September 1, 1940 80 retired Benton Harbor grocer, resident of that city 31 years and a former Van Buren County supervisor.
Davenport, Infant son June 23, 1940   Infant son of the Arthur Davenports of Niles.
Davidson, Mrs. Deborah May 11, 1940 35 native of Chicago and wife of George Davidson of Benton Harbor.
DaVinney, John March 17, 1940 69 lifelong resident of New Buffalo.
Davis, Dallas Benonia November 18, 1940   infant son of Mr. and Mrs. Dallas B. Davis of Benton Harbor.
Davis, Daniel E. July 24, 1940 70 owner of the Citizens' Coal Service Company in Niles.
Davis, Mrs. Ellen July 16, 1940   of Burkett, Ind., a former resident of Niles.
Davis, Mrs. James November 23, 1940 74 of Hartford, moving there in 1902 from Benton Harbor.
Davis, Mrs. Mattie D. August 20, 1940 68 wife of Austin Davis and well known resident for 46 years of St. Joseph and in Benton Harbor, where death occurred.
Davis, Robert January 1, 1940   infant son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Davis of Niles.
Davis, Treal Lester September 1, 1940 32 of Buchanan, son of Mr. and Mrs. B. D. Davis of the Bend of the River District.
Davis, W. J. November 1, 1940 84 longtime resident of Benton Harbor and son of a prominent family that helped found a Quaker colony in southern Indiana.
Dawe, Mrs. Percy V. May 22, 1940   of East Lansing, wife of a former St. Joseph Congregational pastor.
De Roode, Holger April 11, 1940 86 veteran Chicago fire insurance underwriter and resident many years of St. Joseph.
Dean, Mrs. Florence Wims May 12, 1940   of Saginaw, wife of the Rev. James A. Dean, a former A. M. E. pastor in Benton Harbor, and daughter of a pioneer Benton Harbor resident, Henry Wims and his wife.
Decker, Norman J. May 3, 1940 56 of Michigan City, Ind., native of Vineland, near St. Joseph and formerly a resident in that vicinity.
DeFord, Lawrence D. November 2, 1940 39 of Washington Avenue, south of St. Joseph, native of Indiana.
DeHaven, Mrs. Carrie (Bauers) March 9, 1940 45 wife of Frank DeHaven and resident in Benton Harbor.[born in Pokagon township.]
Deitch, John September 2, 1940 71 lifelong resident of St. Joseph and member of well-known St. Joseph family.
Deja, Mrs. Catherine May 19, 1940 56 daughter of the Senior John Rudnicks and wife of John Deja, well known Washington Avenue fruit grower, south of St. Joseph.
Delauter, Charles B. January 4, 1940 53 resident for 10 years in Berrien Springs where he was in the plumbing and heating business and member of the Church of the Brethren in Buchanan. [Born Apr. 8, 1886 in North Manchester, Ind.]
DeLauter, Herbert L. May 5, 1940 26 young Berrien Springs plumber and a choir leader for young people at United Brethren Church.
Dell, Mrs. Florence March 27, 1940   of Oakwood Place, Benton Harbor. [husband Wilson Dell who died in 1930.]
Dellinger, William July 31, 1940 72 of Three Oaks, foreman of the State Highway Department and victim of a highway accident just south of New Buffalo while at work.
DeMorrow, Richard June 8, 1940 48 well known resident of Glendora and a native of Stevensville, the home of his parents, the William DeMorrows.
Dempsey, Joseph January 7, 1940   aged bachelor whose home was northwest of Galien.
Den, Solomon April 3, 1940 82 in Chicago, where he was spending the winter. He had been a Benton Harbor resident for 50 years.
Denner, Joseph January 16. 1940 59 at Salt Lake City, a native of Benton Harbor and manager in Salt Lake City of the Wademere Saratoga Chips Company, the largest plant of its kind in Utah.
Detwiller, James January 17, 1940 76 at Three Rivers, meat market operator in Buchanan before moving 35 years ago to Three Rivers.
Deutsch, Mrs. Emma September 15, 1940 58 lifelong resident of Niles and wife of Charles Deutsch.
Dial, Albert October 9, 1940 71 railway employee and a Niles resident 18 years.
Dietz, Mrs. Emma Bertha February 18, 1940 65 at Galena township, Ind., a native of New Buffalo where her parents, Frederick and Anna Walk, were pioneer residents.
Dignan, Francis April 5, 1940 68 resident near Niles and native of South Bend, Ind.
Dill, Robert Ervin December 23, 1940   infant son of Mr. and Mrs. Ervin Dill of the John Beers Road near Derby.
Dimicelli, Miss Mary July 10, 1940 22 of Coloma, a native of Chicago who moved to Coloma in early life and attended school there.
Disbrow, Robert June 29, 1940 59 Benton Harbor ship carpenter, fatally injured while helping prepare to launch a new sailing yacht for the Dachel-Carter Boat Company.
Dishrow, Robert Scott July 31, 1940 88 of Benton Harbor, a stone mason by trade and a native of Three Oaks.
Doctor, J. J. June 1, 1940 77 of Chicago, summer resident over 30 years at Paw Paw Lake.
Dolbee, C. P. July 6, 1940   of Dansville, Michigan, husband of the former Mrs. Rose Freer of Benton Harbor.
Dolce, Mrs. Sadie February 12, 1940 64 resident for 27 years in Benton Harbor and widow of Philip Dolce.
Domke, Gustav December 5, 1940 82 resident half a century of St. Joseph and vicinity, residing in earlier life on a farm near Arden and being custodian in later years of St. Peter's Evangelical Church in St. Joseph to which he belonged.
Donavon, Walter August 2, 1940 54 owner of a farm near Three Oaks, which he bought the December before his death and lighthouse keeper 42 years at Michigan City, where he was soon due to retire on a pension.
Donner, Mrs. Louise February 7, 1940 54 farm resident near Three Oaks, life long resident of that vicinity and widow of Henry Donner.
Doornkatt, John October 4, 1940 74 of Detroit, former station agent in Watervliet and then in Benton Harbor.
Dougherty, John Thomas March 1, 1940 77 resident for 6 months of Benton Harbor and a retired New York City police officer, fatally injured when struck by a car.
Douglas, Deamon September 20, 1940 26 resident for three years in Benton Harbor, where he was employed on the Lott Sutherland farm.
Downey, Mrs. Lucille January 15, 1940 29 wife of Eugene Downey of Cleveland, Oh., and daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Wetzel of Niles.
Drake, Mrs. Addie January 31, 1940 71 resident in Niles three years, moving there from South Bend, Ind., and a native of Flint, Mich.
Drake, William April 8, 1940 90 retired Coloma farmer, well known in his vicinity.
Draper, Edward W. January 15, 1940 65 fruit farmer near Niles after retirement from business life in South Bend, Ind.
Dreger, Ludwig Carl June 12, 1940 84 well known Bertrand Township farmer.
Drenton, Mrs. John April 10, 1940   at Petoskey, former New Buffalo resident.
Dubert, Miss Bertha May 1, 1940 87 lifelong resident of the community north of Niles.
Dudley, Miss Frances M. July 12, 1940 62 of Grand Rapids, a native of Berrien Springs, who moved from that village at the age of four years.
Dudley, Mrs. Rosebelle February 24, 1940 59 wife of James Dudley of Niles township.
Dudnick, Samuel March 12, 1940 64 of Benton Harbor.
Duebner, Edward February 4, 1940 57 resident of Niles for last two years of his life.
Dunse, Miss Meta November 12, 1940 52 of Washington Avenue, south of St. Joseph, daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Herman Dunse of Royalton Township.
Dutro, Mrs. Jennie Louise Kilbourne December 10, 1940 68 of the John Beers Road near Stevensville, wife of Charles Dutro, member of Algonquin Chapter of the D. A. R. and prominent in St. Joseph social and church circles, belonging to the St. Joseph Catholic Church and its alter society.
Eaglesfield, Mrs. Elizabeth June 24, 1940 86 of Benton Harbor, operator for many years with her son, Captain Philip R. Eaglesfield, of several fruit packets sailing out of St. Joseph, graduate of the University of Michigan Law School and the first woman ever admitted to the bar in Michigan.
Easton, Mrs. Elaine January 3, 1940 18 of Eau Claire, wife of Glen Easton [She died after childbirth; a baby boy named Larry Gene lived]
Eckhart, Edward H. December 15, 1940 71 resident three years in Buchanan, moving there from Lansing to reside with a daughter, Mrs. Harry Dalzell.
Eder, John H. February 24, 1940 75 at St. Joseph, resident until last November of Watervliet and a native of Freeport, Ill.
Edwards, John December 2, 1940   of Benton Harbor, resident there for some years of Euclid Avenue.
Edwards, Mrs. Matilda (Van Riper) July 10, 1940 92 of Niles, pioneer resident of Berrien and Cass Counties, a daughter of John A. Van Riper of New York State and a descendant of an early Colonial family.
Ehrenberg, Mrs. Caroline W April 25, 1940 93 resident for 12 years in St. Joseph and a native of Germany.
Ehrle, Mrs. Carrie June 22, 1940 78 of Kalamazoo, former well known Benton Harbor resident and widow of William Erhle.
Eirich, Mrs. Minnie L. January 23, 1940 58 resident for 19 years in Sawyer and the wife of Henry Eirich.
Eisley, Roland C. June 19, 1940 72 of Indiana River, near Petoskey, former Benton Harbor newspaperman and industrialist and brother of Mrs. J. N. Klock of Benton Harbor.
Elliott, Caroline Louise January 15, 1940   of Chicago, former resident of Niles.
Emanuel, Mrs. Emma September 16, 1940 74 of New York, a former resident for a number of years in St. Joseph.
Emery, Miss Grace D. November 22, 1940   Benton Harbor high school faculty member and member of a leading pioneer family of this city, her father being one of the first summer resort operators in this section.
Enders, Frank L. May 16, 1940 76 of Watervliet, born in Bainbridge, son of Phillip and Mary Enders, early settlers there.
Engel, Mrs. Rosalie December 9, 1940 93 of Dowagiac, ex-resident of St. Joseph, where she belonged to Trinity Lutheran Church for a number of years.
Enright, Mrs. Grace N. December 27, 1940 60 widow of the late James J. Enright, long prominent in Sodus, died suddenly in Chicago, aged 60, while making Christmas visit to her son, James E. Enright, prominently known as a sports writer.
Enyeart, John S. April 29, 1940 88 resident over 20 years of the Beaver Dam district south of Three Oaks and a well known farmer.
Evans, Charles G. March 3, 1940 49 World war veteran and a lifelong resident of Buchanan, member of the American Legion and V. F. W. posts [born 25 Dec 1891.]
Everhart, Merel Lee November 6, 1940   four months old son of the Marcel Everharts of Niles.
Exner, Peggy March 4, 1940   14 year old Niles high school freshman, daughter of Henry Exner, dairy operator, and victim of injuries received in an automobile accident.
Fairchild, Albert H. February 26, 1940 58 resident 20 years of Berrien township and husband of Catherine Murphy Fairchild.
Falak, Raymond November 26, 1940 8 son of Mr. and Mrs. Albert Falak of Washington Avenue, south of St. Joseph.
Farmer, Charles K. March 15, 1940 79 for many years one of Benton Harbor's first citizens, World war veteran, former postmaster and founder of the twin city Naval Reserves.
Farmer, Mrs. Grace May August 28, 1940   wife of Arlo P. Farmer and resident 28 years in Benton Harbor.
Farnsworth, Chaney W. March 8, 1940 69 retired Benton harbor mail carrier and well known resident of that city for 42 years.[born 16 Feb 1871 in Bloomingdale, V.B., Mich.]
Farnum, Mrs. Cora D. June 1, 1940 67 wife of Evermont Farnum of Benton Harbor and resident 55 years in the vicinity of Benton Harbor.
Farrenkopt, Mrs. Anna October 5, 1940 76 resident 27 years in Benton Harbor, moving there from Chicago.
Fay, Isaac Walter January 17, 1940 57 at Los Angeles, Calif., formally of Watervliet.
Fedore, Louis August 7, 1940 75 lifelong resident of Buchanan Township and a son of early residents there.
Feisner, Mrs. Louise August 20, 1940   of Mishawaka, Ind., former Galien resident.
Ferguson, Miss Pearl March 26, 1940 45 bookkeeper many years for an Indianapolis insurance firm and a former St. Joseph firm and a former St. Joseph resident.
Ferney, Mrs. Edith January 30, 1940 69 wife of Emory Ferney of Berrien Center and the daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Aaron Barrett.
Ferrell, Miss Effie Adelle October 24, 1940 70 resident in Berrien Springs since 1898 and active in the United Brethren Church.
Fickinger, William J. September 29, 1940 62 of St. Joseph, retired banker and industrialist, former president of the Lee State Bank in Dowagiac and general manager of the Round Oak Furnace Company in that city, his home before moving to St. Joseph.
Fisher, August Sr. December 20, 1940 78 pioneer resident of the Baroda vicinity burned to death in a fire which destroyed his home on Lincoln Avenue while he slept.
Fisher, Charles March 9, 1940   resident many years on the banks of the Morrison channel near St. Joseph.
Fisher, Harvey February 3, 1940 9 son of Mr. and Mrs. Louis Fisher of Bainbridge township; accidently shot by his father when gun discharged.
Fisher, James M. January 22, 1940 75 Berrien Springs resident for the past 11 years, and a native of Indiana.
Fisher, Miles A. November 19, 1940   of Tacoma, Washington, resident until the age of 29 in Eau Claire, his birthplace.
Fisher, Mrs. Barbara E. February 25, 1940 73 of Royalton Heights road, south of St. Joseph, widow of William R. Fisher.
Fisher, Mrs. Catherine Lollensack January 3, 1940 49 of Niles, wife of George H. Fisher of that city and mother of five children.
Fitch, Miss Grace November 15, 1940 64 of Niles, resident in earlier life of Chicago where her grandfather was a pioneer wholesale clothing merchant.
Flood, Frank August 28, 1940 45 of Benton Harbor, printer by trade, native of Hagar Township and veteran of the World war.
Flynn, Francis J. January 12, 1940 70 first citizen of Niles, industrialist, philanthropist and president of the Kawneer company and Star Publishing company.
Foreman, Mrs. Sophia April 6, 1940 89 native of Poland and resident many years in Benton Harbor where she was a well known resident, remarkably alert and active until her last illness.
Forsythe, Oren July 27, 1940 41 of Niles, Michigan Central railway employee in the building department, victim of an intense heat wave.
Foster, Mrs. Edna January 26, 1940 59 at Stockton, Calif., a native of Buchanan and former teacher in the rural schools in that vicinity before going to California.
Fowler. Elinor June 9, 1940   baby daughter of Mr. and Mrs. E. Fowler of Millburg, aged 13 months.
Fox, Clifford E. January 16, 1940   at Hannibal, Mo., a former gas company official in Benton Harbor and a member of the Ward Marrs Camp of United Spanish War Veterans.
Fox, Dr. Walter II June 6, 1940 82 long practicing dentist and doctor in Chicago, died in Hartford. [b. 19 Dec 1858 in Portland, Me.].
Frame, Mrs. Wava November 28, 1940 38 wife of Ben F. Frame and resident most of her life near Niles.
Frank, Eleanor November 20, 1940 11 daughter of Mrs. Frieda Frank of Sodus.
Frazee, Frank August 1, 1940 85 of Greenville, Mich., formerly of Benton Harbor.
Frazer, Eva Christine August 16, 1940 41 resident for five years in Benton Harbor and a native of Iron Mountain, Mich., her home most of her earlier life.
Fredericks, Joseph January 21, 1940   of Detroit, former Berrien Springs resident.
Fredericks, William August 8, 1940 41 of Stevensville, where he was a lifelong resident and native of that vicinity.
Frederickson, James Leo October 11, 1940   known as the "Vagabond Poet", former sailor who located in St. Joseph in his later years after travelling to many parts of the world.
Freemyer, Mrs. George June 21, 1940 70 of Benton Harbor, a native of Mason, Michigan.
Freitag, Mrs. Johannah F. January 3, 1940 70 of St. Joseph, prominent for many years in twin city church and club circles and a member of the Order of the Eastern Star and the White Shrine.
Friday, Phil B. October 23, 1940 62 one of the members of the north Berrien County widely known Friday family and a son of Coloma residents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Friday. [Second oldest son; brother David a nationally known economist; George and Jacob, prominently known fruit growers.]
Friedman, Mrs. Fannie Nettie July 4, 1940 75 well known Benton Harbor resident and widow of Arthur Friedman, former city official of Benton Harbor.
Frisbie, Marcus L. December 7, 1940 85 pioneer resident of Berrien Township, where he was a well known farmer, coming to this county from New York State with his parents when only a year old.
Frisbie, Mrs. Lulu M. (Myers) May 30, 1940 78 lifelong Berrien Township resident and a daughter of Isaac and Catherine Showalter Myers.
Fritz, Mrs. Caroline E. February 8, 1940 61 resident in her earlier life of Saginaw and wife of Carl Fritz of St. Joseph, well known twin city insurance man.
Froeber, Leslie E. April 28, 1940 33 of Baroda, sales manager for a number of years of the Emlong nurseries near Baroda.
Frost, Merle D. September 5, 1940 66 resident of the community north of Niles and a school teacher in his earlier life.
Fruelich, Stephen March 31, 1940 71 retired Pipestone farmer.
Fryman, Mrs. Margaret April 2, 1940   wife of George Fryman of Flint, formerly of Berrien Springs.
Fuller, Carl February 24, 1940 48 of Augusta, Mich., a World War veteran and a native of Buchanan, where he belonged to the American Legion post.
Fuller, George Neil March 9, 1940 81 lifelong resident of Buchanan, where his parents, Joseph and Julia Fuller, were pioneer settlers.
Fuller, Mrs. Nellie Virginia (Mowery) June 1, 1940 81 of Buchanan, her lifelong home, widow of Milton Fuller and a daughter of Hiram Mowery, an early day Buchanan blacksmith.
Gaddie, Wood B. July 14, 1940 66 native of Kentucky and resident for five years in the twin cities.
Gale, Carmi I. October 20, 1940 76 farm resident near Benton Harbor for 41 years.
Gallinger, Edward May 18, 1940 79 well known Glendora farm resident.
Garb, Mrs. Sally September 16, 1940 26 wife of William Garb of Benton Harbor and a native of St. Paul, Minn., where she spent most of her life.
Gardner, Mrs. Etna C. March 14, 1940 90 of Benton Harbor, her home for 50 years and a widow of Fred P. Gardner. [born 2 Sep 1849 in Canton, Ohio.]
Garland, Mrs. Mary E. April 21, 1940 81 resident 35 years of Spinks Corners.
Gaude, Mrs. Mary U. May 7, 1940 70 wife of A. F. Gaude, Benton Harbor township fruit grower and a native of Bainbridge township.
Gawthrop, Albert C. November 10, 1940 77 native of Cass County and resident of Buchanan for two years before his death.
Geisler, Henry R. February 25, 1940 56 well known Watervliet merchant, who was active in the Chamber of Commerce and Masonic fraternity.
George, Alfred J. December 1, 1940 47 prominent Buchanan businessman, who was president of the Michigan State Farm Bureau Service and first president of the Buchanan Lions' Club, well known in State Fram circles.
George, Miss Caroline Grace January 22, 1940   at Oakland, Calif., daughter of the late Lang George, early day Benton harbor fruit farmer.
Gephart, Gordon G. April 12, 1940   at the Marine Veterans Hospital in Seattle, Wash., son of Mrs. John Burnett of Niles.
Germinder, Henry W. July 23, 1940 80 lifelong farm resident near Galien where death occurred on the farm which was his birthplace.
Gettig, Grover July 28, 1940 47 of Benton Harbor, employee for 27 years of the Brown Ice & Coal Company.
Gettig, Mrs. Alice April 18, 1940 67 wife of Frederick Gettig of Benton Harbor, her home for 15 years.
Gettig, Mrs. Della A. April 23, 1940 69 of Benton Harbor, native resident of Berrien County whose home for a time was near Bangor.
Gibbs, William J. June 23, 1940 61 of River Forest, Ill., prominent summer resident in Shoreham and shoe department manager for many years for Marshall Fields & Co. of Chicago.
Gilbert, Alvia November 20, 1940 76 of Benton Harbor, formerly of Watervliet, and a lifelong Berrien County resident.
Gilbert, Mrs. Martha L. January 2, 1940 50 wife of L.E. Gilbert of Niles, where she moved 14 years ago from Paw Paw.
Gilson, Mrs. Mary January 18, 1940 77 at South Bend, Ind., a former resident of Niles and a native of Coloma.
Gitersonke, Miss Margaret June 12, 1940 20 daughter of Mrs. Minnie Gitersonke of Bridgman.
Glassell, Mrs. Theodore November 1, 1940   of Grand Ledge, formerly of Buchanan where the family resided on a farm for a number of years.
Glavin, Mrs. Margaret April 23, 1940 52 owner and operator of the Sawyer Hotel, west of Sawyer, and one of the largest property owners in southern Berrien County, widow of William Glavin.
Gobiel, George W. June 6, 1940 62 prominent Lake Shore Drive farm resident and lifelong resident of St. Joseph Township. [b. 16 Oct. 1877 in St. Joseph].
Goldbaum, Mrs. Hertzel June 28, 1940 60 of Chicago, former resident of Benton Harbor where her husband was owner of a shoe repair shop.
Goldfuss, John August 26, 1940   well known resident of Niles.
Gonia, Eli H. June 23, 1940 57 North Shore Drive and resident 50 years in Benton Harbor and vicinity where he was employed in the experimental department of the Malleable Grey Iron Industries. [b. 30 Nov. 1882 in Monroe, Mich.]
Goodfriend, Mrs. Esther February 19, 1940 61 resident for several years of the Niles road, south of St. Joseph.
Goodrode, Nelson June 7, 1940 76 native of St. Joseph and a farmer for 40 years in west Bangor Township.
Goody, Grace Elizabeth November 2, 1940   three months old daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Goody of Benton Harbor.
Graffort, Donald August 26, 1940 26 of Muskegon, former Buchanan resident who drowned in Muskegon Lake when a sailboat capsized.
Graham, William June 10, 1940 57 Benton Harbor resident 17 years and operator there for 10 years of Graham's Tavern.
Granger, Fred October 2, 1940 28 resident of Benton Harbor, home of his mother, Mrs. Ethel Granger and his brothers and sister.
Green, Mrs. Edward W. January 14, 1940   of Chicago, well known summer resident of Watervliet where her late husband owned property at Paw Paw Lake.
Greenwood, Harry February 20, 1940 73 Benton township drayman for many years in Benton Harbor and organizer of the Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church where he was the eldest deacon in point of service.[born 20 Mar 1866 in Greenberg, Ga.]
Grice, Mrs. Margaret May 23, 1940 65 farm resident many years near Coloma and Watervliet.
Griffee, Mrs. Kenneth September 22, 1940 29 of Niles, victim of a traffic accident in front of her home.
Griffin, Walter November 14, 1940 50 of Meadowbrook Road in Bainbridge Township.
Griffith, George March 8, 1940 71 resident 38 years of Niles township and native of Illinois.
Gross, Gomer Dale January 10, 1940 13 13 year old son of Mark Gross of Buchanan and victim there of sleeping sickness
Guehne, Carl Frederick April 28, 1940 55 of Niles, formerly of Michigan City for some 14 years and a native of Germany.
Guthchrlein, Fred April 25, 1940 72 farm resident for many years of his early life near Niles.
Guy, Dr. Spencer D. October 26, 1940 47 of Lansing, practicing physician for some years in Benton Harbor and Coloma.
Haas, Mrs. Margret Ella (Hayman) January 29, 1940 79 resident for 32 years of Benton Harbor and the widow of Norman Haas.[Born 27 Jul 1860 in Bloomsburg, Pa.; married 1 Oct 1889 in Constantine, MI.]
Haase, Mrs. Mayme August 15, 1940 55 a resident for some years of Berrien Springs before moving to Benton Harbor seven years before her death.
Habel, Mrs. Carrie April 16, 1940 73 well known Three Oaks resident and widow of John Habel, village night marshall.
Hable, Miss Sophia July 10, 1940 72 daughter of pioneer Three Oaks settlers and resident the last 20 years of her life in Chicago.
Hagaman, Mrs. Susan Rebecca January 22, 1940   at Laguna Beach, Calif., sister of Mrs. E. M. Nowlen of Benton Harbor where she spent most of her life.
Hagaman, Thomas August 8, 1940 74 of Hollywood, Calif., native of Benton Harbor, his home in younger life and the brother of Mrs. B. M. Nowten of Benton Harbor.
Hahn, Fred August 21, 1940 84 resident the last ten years of his life in St. Joseph and a former well known Eau Claire fruit grower.
Haid, Richard September 5, 1940 60 prominent fruit grower in Bainbridge, where he spent his entire life and a member of the Millburg Growers' Exchange.
Haines, George February 11, 1940   of Waterloo, Ia., once of Benton Harbor.
Hall, Miss Jennie S. February 22, 1940 89 prominent in St. Joseph church circles and an aunt of Mrs. George Edwards of the Lake Shore drive, where she made her home. [born 12 Apr 1850 in England.]
Hall, Mrs. Minnie Perrott April 27, 1940 79 lifelong resident of Buchanan and widow of Fred G. Hall, who died in 1924.
Halvorson, Oscar September 1, 1940 47 of Bainbridge Township before the long illness preceding his death, veteran of the World war.
Hamilton, Mrs. Louisa A. February 26, 1940 91 at Indianopolis, Ind., pioneer resident of Royalton township and a widow of Jesse B. Hamilton of Lansing, a brother of Hon. N. A. Hamilton of St. Joseph.
Hamilton, Mrs. Minnie A. May 15, 1940 69 native of Grand Rapids and resident 25 years in Berrien Springs.
Hamlin, Fred A. August 3, 1940   in Pittsburgh, Pa., one time Twin City newspaper man, widely known in advertising business and organizer of the Twin Cities' first and only newsboys band.
Hampton, Mrs. Mary Jane October 29, 1940 82 wife of Samuel Hampton and resident for almost 60 years of the Galien Township farm which had been her home since their marriage on Nov. 11, 1880.
Hankins, Charles H. July 16, 1940 75 pioneer resident of the Berrien Springs vicinity, a carpenter by trade and member of the Berrien Springs Volunteer Fire Department for 35 years.
Hanley, Miss Nellie April 20, 1940 75 at the I.O.O.F. home in Jackson, resident many years in St. Joseph.
Hannon, Mrs. Annie Brown September 22, 1940 78 Benton Harbor resident for 25 years and member there of the Royal Neighbor Lodge.
Hans, Frank February 27, 1940 73 at Ozark, Ark., resident during his boyhood of New Buffalo, his birthplace.
Hanson, Mrs. Anna Louise January 2, 1940 85 resident in the Louis Mitchell home east of Galien. [Burial-Glendora Cemetery]
Hanson, Mrs. Iva Bucher March 22, 1940 63 resident for over 25 Years of Benton Harbor, moving there from Royalton township.
Harbst, John David July 26, 1940   day old son of Mr. and Mrs. John Harbst of St. Joseph.
Hardenbaugh, Frank G. July 24, 1940 54 of South Bend, Indiana, formerly of Galien and Niles and one time employee in the building department of the Michigan Central Railway.
Harder, William September 16, 1940 70 of Marion, Ohio, lawyer, ex-resident of Niles, his birthplace.
Hardke, DeWain June 23, 1940 27 of Benton Harbor, charter member of the Benton Harbor Moose Lodge and employee of the 1900 Corporation of St. Joseph.
Harper, John F. July 30, 1940 73 of Chicago, one time resident of Berrien Springs.
Harrington, Mrs. Anna January 7, 1940 47 wife of William Harrington and resident most of her life in the Harbert-Three Oaks vicinity
Harris, Charles W. July 19, 1940 69 lifelong resident of Hagar Township and prominent fruit grower, son of early day settlers in the vicinity.
Harrison, John Thomas January 28, 1940   of Benton Harbor. [Born in 1915 in Milan, Tenn.; buried Milan, Tenn.]
Harrison, Mrs. Hattie January 1, 1940 76 widow of Samuel H. Harrison and resident since an early day of Watervliet.[Born October 10, 1863 in Illinois]
Hartlerode, Marion June 14, 1940   of Hammond, Ind., formerly of Benton Harbor.
Hartman, Frank M. May 29, 1940 59 in an accident at his farm in Berrien Township where he was a prominent fruit grower.
Hartman, Milton November 11, 1940 13 son of Mr. and Mrs. Leslie Hartman of Fair Plain, victim of a shotgun accident.
Hartman, Mrs. Lester H. (Fedor) June 28, 1940 38 of Niles, the former Marie Fedor of that city.
Hartog, Mrs. Nellie Portinga August 31, 1940 67 wife of Harmon Hartog, of Three Oaks, her home since childhood when she accompanied her parents there from her birthplace, Friesland, Holland.
Hartsell, Mrs. Melissa Sutherland June 28, 1940   at St. Petersburg, Fla., formerly of Benton Harbor and vicinity.
Hartsell, Mrs. Melissa Sutherland July 28, 1940 76 at St. Petersburg, Fla., resident in her earlier life in Benton Harbor and other parts of Berrien County.
Hartsell, Theodore June 22, 1940 67 native of Pipestone Township and a former resident of Benton Harbor. [b. 28 Oct. 1852 in Pipestone; died in St. Petersburg, FL].
Haskins, James B. December 27, 1940 73 native of Berrien and well known grower of Watervliet.
Haskins, Mrs. Luna Louisa (King) July 7, 1940 74 wife of the Rev. E. E. Haskins, daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Fred F. King of King's Landing and an early day school teacher in Berrien County.
Hatch, Edward J. August 12, 1940 75 of Mary's Hotel in Benton Harbor, formerly of South Bend, Ind.
Hathway, Mrs. Mary B. September 27, 1940 98 aunt of Homer W. Banks of St. Joseph, an ex-resident of Grand Rapids who made her home in Benton Harbor for several years before her death.
Hauch, August R. October 1, 1940 33 resident near Galien, active member and an elder in Trinity Lutheran Church at Glendora.
Hauser, Mrs. Lottie March 31, 1940 77 prominent pioneer of Three Oaks.
Hawkins, Mrs. Harriet H. (Gleason) December 6, 1940 70 widow of William H. Hawkins and member of the Gleason family, well known in St. Joseph.
Hayden, Mrs. George July 2, 1940   of Benton Harbor, member there in the Second Baptist Church.
Hayden, Mrs. Pearl July 2, 1940   of 283 Eighth Street in Benton Harbor.
Hayhurst, Alfred January 30, 1940 62 of Royalton township, native of London, England, and a gardener for 15 years at the Dickinson estate in Royalton.
Healy, Mrs. Josephine December 6, 1940 65 well known resident for 35 years in Watervliet.
Heath, Mrs. Ella August 4, 1940 73 resident 26 years in Benton Harbor, where her husband, Charles Heath, was employed for many years by the former street railway company. [b. Nashville, Indiana].
Heathman, Kenneth January 26, 1940 45 at Bryan, Ohio, former manager of the Ready theater in Niles.
Heimert, George A. October 15, 1940 78 farm resident near galien where he had lived since he was a year old. [Born Oct. 5, 1862 in Germany].
Hein, Walter August 11, 1940 47 of Cleveland Avenue, south of St. Joseph.
Heinlen, Dr. H. P. January 27, 1940 64 veterinarian in Niles and a former Benton Harbor resident. [Born 24 Feb. 1875 in Bucyrus, Ohio.]
Heinze, Henry E. September 12, 1940 48 of Los Angeles, Calif., resident in his earlier life in St. Joseph.
Heise, Edward February 9, 1940 50 lifelong resident on the family homestead near Three Oaks and a World War veteran with service overseas.
Heise, John July 3, 1940   native and resident for a number of years of Three Oaks, later a resident in Battle Creek where death occurred.
Helkie, Mrs. William L. (Parla Belle Sheldon) May 28, 1940 67 wife of Dr. Helkie of Three Oaks and a prominent leader in club, church and civic work, being past president of the county and district federation of women's clubs and past officer in several clubs in Three Oaks.[b. 24 Aug 1872 in Lawrence, Kansas].
Helmick, Everett May 13, 1940 83 a pioneer of Oronoko township and the last member of the family of Samuel and Nancy Colvin Helmick, early settlers in Berrien County.
Henderson, Miss Emily January 1, 1940   of Dowagiac, native of Niles and daughter of a Civil War veteran who was killed in action.
Henderson, Mrs. Jennie February 21, 1940   of Muncie, Ind., formerly of Benton Harbor.
Hendleman, Mandel April 3, 1940 44 suddenly in Chicago, a World war veteran and former Berrien Springs resident.
Herring, Edgar A. August 5, 1940 87 sheet metal worker in his younger days, native of Waterbury, Conn., and resident the last 19 years of his life in Niles.
Herring, Mrs. Sarah November 8, 1940 86 of Niles, to where she moved from Chicago 18 years before her death.
Herrmann, Mrs. Otto October 30, 1940   of Chicago, former resident of Benton Harbor.
Hertel, Herman Jr. June 5, 1940 2 two year old Niles child.
Hess, Charlene Fern August 21, 1940   infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Carl Hess of Niles.
Heymann, Mrs. Maria Magdeline March 29, 1940 86 resident of St. Joseph for 38 years.
Heyn, William C. August 1, 1940   prominent Stevensville fruit grower, Berrien County drain commissioner and long time worker in Republican ranks.
Hibben, Mrs. E. K. July 21, 1940   of Los Angeles, Calif., formerly of Niles.
Hibberd, William Gene April 2, 1940   two months old son of the William Hibberds of Niles.
Hickey, Captain Michael L. December 26, 1940 88 son of Benton Harbor and Watervliet pioneers and a soldier in the Spanish American War and in the World War, in which he served as a captain. [died in Hines Hospital, Maywood, Illinois].
Hicks, Richard Allen September 27, 1940   infant son of Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Hicks, of Benton Harbor, born May 8, 1940.
Higley, Mrs. Clinton C. July 14, 1940 60 of Territorial Road in Benton Township, her home since 1911.
Higman, Mrs. Martha V. January 13, 1940 69 of Chicago, widow of Harris Higman, early day St. Joseph banker.
Hill, Richard H. May 26, 1940 43 of Houston, Texas, former sales representative for the Thelsen-Clemens Oil Co. of St. Joseph and twin city resident for 10 years. (b. 2 Jul 1896 in Tyler, Texas).
Himmelberger, Mrs. Cloye January 24, 1940 54 of St. Joseph, widow of George Himmelberger, and a resident in St. Joseph for nine years.
Hingst, Mrs. Minnie (Rice) December 13, 1940 66 wife of August L. Hingst of St. Joseph, a native of Bridgman and a lifelong Berrien County resident. [parents: Alonzo Rice and Jennie Aldridge; Alonzo was a Civil War veteran- Michigan 9th Infantry, Co. H].
Hirsch, Mrs. Ellis February 11, 1940 39 Benton Harbor resident.
Hischke, Mrs. Augusta Marie July 12, 1940 71 farm resident near Bridgman and widow of Herman R. Hischke.
Hoadley, Mrs. Nellie Wright October 24, 1940 76 well known Chikaming Township resident whose home had been there and in Three Oaks since the age of two, widow of R. P. Hoadley, whose death occurred Sept. 13 of this year.
Hoadley, Rodney P. September 13, 1940 83 prominent Chikaming Township farmer and supervisor from there for a number of years, holding all the other offices at various times in his township where he was one of the largest landowners.
Hockstader, Mrs. Teresa February 5, 1940   of Chicago, resident in Sawyer for 20 years.
Hoge, Robert October 17, 1940 29 Lincoln Township farm resident, victim of hunting accident near his home south of Stevensville.
Hogue, Miss Ina G. February 2, 1940 78 of Tacoma, Wash., member of pioneer Benton Harbor family.
Holdred, Frank August 10, 1940 71 leading citizen of Three Oaks and mayor of his village for more than 18 years.
Hollingshead, Henry April 23, 1940   of Evanston, Illinois, president for many years of the Viloco Machine Co., of Benton Harbor.
Hollis, Mrs. Mary A April 1, 1940 74 Benton Harbor resident for 15 years and a former Stevensville resident.
Holmes, Charles H. March 31, 1940 93 last commander of the George H. Thomas G. A. R. [Grand Army of the Republic] in Benton Harbor at the age of 93.
Holmes, Mrs. F. L. February 21, 1940   of Glencoe, Ill., formerly of Benton Harbor, and a sister of Mrs. E. W. Poinier of St. Joseph.
Holtz, Mrs. Florence Esther June 23, 1940 32 resident all her life in Benton Harbor and wife of Carl Holtz.[b. 22 Sept. 1907 in Benton Harbor; married 25 May 1934].
Hoover, William H. January 4, 1940 79 retired farmer whose home had been near Niles for 32 years.
Hopkins, Miss Martha J. July 7, 1940   of Michigan City, Indiana, formerly of Union Pier, daughter of the Rev. Frederick Hopkins, who was a Michigan City pastor for many years.
Hopkins, Mrs. Theodore December 7, 1940 88 of Grand Rapids, former resident for a number of years in Benton Harbor.
Horan, Edward December 20, 1940 55 of Allegan, ex-resident of Niles.
Horton, Omer July 8, 1940 79 Of Berrien Center, formerly of Eau Claire where funeral services and burial took place.
Hotelling, Vern A. November 16, 1940 64 of Kalamazoo, formerly of Watervliet where he retained membership in the F. & A. M. Lodge.
Howard, Albert A. (Bert) October 16, 1940 67 lifelong resident in and near Watervliet, son of pioneer residents there and a printer by trade.
Howard, William S. August 7, 1940   of Milwaukee, Wis., native of St. Joseph where his parents were prominent pioneer residents and his father was partner in the early day drug firm of Howard & Pearl.
Hubbard, Mrs. Grace August 22, 1940 56 resident 30 years in Benton Harbor where she managed a restaurant.
Huff, Mrs. George March 31, 1940 62 native of Niles, where she was a resident nearly all her life.
Huggard, Mrs. Elizabeth December 10, 1940 83 resident eight years of Buchanan, native of Southhampton, England, and widow of a Civil War veteran, the late Richard P. Huggard, who died in 1930.
Hughes, Abe August 29, 1940 78 farm worker near Sodus, victim of a highway accident.
Hultgren, Charles William September 11, 1940 67 resident 10 years in Benton Harbor after retiring from 38 years service with the International Harvester Company of Chicago.
Hunt, Clyde L. October 25, 1940   R. R. 3, Benton Harbor, killed in truck accident near Petoskey.
Hunt, Miss Charlotte J. February 20, 1940 82 of Galien, death occurring in St. Paul, Minn., while she was visiting relatives.
Hurlbutt, Thomas A. March 13, 1940   two months old son of Mr. and Mrs. Albert Hurlbutt of Buchanan. [born 31 Dec 1939.]
Hutchinson, Mrs. Sallie November 13, 1940   resident 18 years of St. Joseph and of Benton Harbor, where death occurred.
Hyderall, Earl L. November 30, 1940 40 of Bridgman, World War veteran who saw overseas service.
Hyska, Eleanor November 13, 1940 14 of New Buffalo, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Hyska.
Iddings, Mrs. Jemima Brown December 16, 1940 85 of Niles vicinity, native of Fairfield, Ill.
Imus, Mary March 3, 1940   infant daughter of Walter Imus and his wife of Niles.
Ingleright, Claude October 23, 1940 56 of Oronoko Township, his lifelong home. [born June 11 ,1884 in Oronoko, survivors include son Ray Ingleright of Bellaire, N. Y., a brother Murray Ingleright of Glenn, California; and a niece, Mrs. Harold Spaulding and a nephew, Harry Ingleright of Berrien Springs.]
Ingleright, Mrs. Laura October 29, 1940   of Fort Garland, Colo., once of Berrien Springs.
Ingleright, Mrs. Sarah (Raver) September 9, 1940 84 pioneer resident of the Berrien Springs vicinity, death occurring at the home of a daughter, Mrs. Grant Bort of Niles.[b. 4 Jul 1856 in Lake Township, married Frank P. Ingleright 10 Jan 1874.]
Irwin, Mrs. W. H. October 23, 1940   of Kalamazoo, wife of a former Buchanan Methodist pastor.
Isaac, Albert C. January 26, 1940   of Chicago, summer resident for 12 years in Berrien Springs.
Jacobson, John May 26, 1940   of Wilmette, Ill., creamery operator for many years in Three Oaks and Galien.
Jacobson, Mrs. Fannie January 16. 1940 52 wife of David Jacobson of Benton Harbor and a devoted member of the Children of Israel congregation.
Jaeger, Otto Walter E. July 21, 1940 36 of South Bend, Ind., formerly of Benton Harbor and a construction engineer foreman for the Indiana and Michigan Electric Company.
Jarus, Mrs. Emodel June 19, 1940 62 Buchanan resident 20 years and a native of Rolling Prairie, Indiana.
Jarvis, Roman I. December 19, 1940 88 early day Benton Harbor postmaster and a former editor, traveller and lecturer, prominent in Democratic politics for 60 years, eight times a candidate for Congress and a man keenly interested in public affairs.
Jefferis, Mrs. Ellen (Howard) June 5, 1940 71 widow of William D. Jefferis and prominent resident for 60 years in Stevensville. [b. 21 Sept. 1868 in Traders Point, Indiana].
Jennings, Orla E. June 17, 1940 71 of Detroit, on his 71st birthday, former Berrien County school commissioner and son of Pipestone Township pioneers, Milo A. and Sarah Gardiner Jennings.
Jensen, Mrs. Elsie April 3, 1940 45 native of Chicago and resident six years in Bridgman.
Jerome, George H. January 28, 1940   in York, Neb., at an advanced age , a boyhood resident of Niles.
Jervis, Jack L. February 24, 1940 22 only son of the Rev. and Mrs. Arthur E. Jervis of New Troy, victim of an automobile accident near Michigan City, Ind., while enroute home from Hammond, Ind., where he was employed.
Jeschke, Mrs. Erna Amanda March 11, 1940 56 wife of Reinhard Jeschke of St. Joseph, her home since 1904.
Jesswein, Mrs. Wilhelmina November 14, 1940 63 wife of Julius Jesswein of Benton Harbor, formerly of St. Joseph and Berrien Springs.
Jewett, Mrs. Elizabeth May 7, 1940   of Lancaster, Ohio, an ex-resident of Niles.
Johannes, Mrs. Anna Elizabeth December 3, 1940 85 wife of John Johannes of Royalton Township, three and a half miles northeast of Baroda, invalid many years before her death.
Johnson, Bill Jack July 19, 1940   of Greenfield, Tenn., farm hand near Coloma, victim of car crash in that neighborhood.
Johnson, Mrs, George (Marshall) August 23, 1940   of Toledo, Ohio, daughter of the Charles Marshalls of Niles.
Johnson, Mrs. Ethel Meyer December 8, 1940 31 wife of Helge johnson of Sawyer, her home since 1930.
Johnson, Mrs. Helen T. March 22, 1940 90 a Niles resident for 26 years and a native of New York City.
Johnson, Mrs. Lily August 5, 1940 88 native of Canada, widow of a Civil War veteran and resident the last three years of her life with her son, Dr. H. E. Johnson, of St. Joseph.
Johnson, Per Anton June 5, 1940   of Covert, born 13 May 1861 in Sweden, lived on his farm in Covert for last 35 years where he was a charter member of the Lutheran Church there.
Jones, Bert August 31, 1940 67 of Chicago, former St. Joseph resident who was born in Baroda, son of Mr. and Mrs. William Jones of that village, member for 33 years of the Eagles Lodge.
Jones, Charles January 29, 1940 89 Berrien Springs resident several years and a native of Columbus, Ind.
Jones, Charles L. June 18, 1940 68 of Berrien Springs, native of Berrien Township which was the home of his parents, Sanford L. and Jonetta Butzbach Jones.
Jones, Harry R. September 9, 1940 75 of Niles, a native resident of Buchanan and a furniture finisher in his earlier life.
Jones, Mrs. Elizabeth September 25, 1940   well known resident of Benton Harbor.
Jones, Mrs. Gertrude B. April 10, 1940 59 resident since 1906 in Niles and wife of Frank R. Jones.
Jordan, Edward Adelbert March 1, 1940 77 pioneer Buchanan resident, and inventor and former merchant.
Jordan, William March 31, 1940 43 a veteran of the World war, wounded in service and a resident of St. Joseph.
Joseph, Mrs. Barnett (Mindel) June 16, 1940 71 well known resident for about 55 years of Benton Harbor and a sister of the late M. Mindel, for many years one of this city's Jewish leaders and business men.
Joyal, Mrs. Joseph March 25, 1940   of St. Joseph, formerly of Lakeside where she was born.
Juneau, Mrs. Eva July 5, 1940   of Green Bay, Wis., girlhood resident of New Troy.
Kading, Henry July 24, 1940 36 of Cassopolis, formerly of Galien, fatally injured in an explosion at the Flo-Ruth farm resort east of Benton Harbor.
Kadlee, Lawrence Martin December 4, 1940 36 son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Kadlee of New Buffalo and an electrician in Chicago. [buried December 7, 1940 in New Buffalo].
Kaekel, Frederick C., III July 29, 1940   six and a half, son of Mr. and Mrs. F. C. Kaekel, Jr., of Benton Harbor.
Kaiser, Mrs. Anna December 22, 1940 79 resident for 74 years of Niles, coming to Berrien County from Saxony. Germany and widow of Henry Kaiser, who died in 1921.
Kaley, Mrs. Mary E. March 11, 1940 82 well known resident for many years of St. Joseph and wife of Joseph E. Kaley. [born 17 Sep 1857 in Cincinnati.]
Karrasch, Gustave March 16, 1940 66 of Lakeside, resident there for 34 years, moving there from Chicago.
Karstens, George S. May 2, 1940 64 of R. R. 3, Niles, a retired Chicago businessman.
Kaucher, Ernest July 3, 1940 80 farm resident east of Coloma and resident 55 years in the United States, coming to this country from Germany, prominent many years in church and Sunday School offices in the Bainbridge Evangelical Church.
Keefer, Bernard, Sr. September 22, 1940   former Three Oaks man, found dead in his burning cottage near Holland.
Keener, Henry September 14, 1940 71 of Benton Harbor's North Shore Drive, a steamship man by trade and a resident for a time of St. Joseph.
Kehoe, Mrs. Catherine April 6, 1940 70 well known resident for 30 years in Niles.
Kehr, William April 12, 1940 66 of Logansport, Ind., ex-resident of Niles.
Kelbel, Frank February 6, 1940   retired St. Joseph Manufacturer, banker, and civil leader and prominent resident for 40 years in his city where he held important public offices and was a leader in Democratic circles.
Keller, Miss Marie February 23, 1940 67 native of St. Joseph and a resident for 30 years of Chicago.
Keller, Mrs. Rose September 2, 1940 76 of Bertrand Township, native of Switzerland and resident for some time in Buchanan and vicinity, moving to Buchanan from Naperville, Ill.
Kelley, Mrs. E. S. (Cooper) September 26, 1940   of Seattle, Wash., prominent resident many years in St. Joseph, where her father, Samuel T. Cooper, was one of the founders of Cooper, Wells & Company.
Kelly, Mrs. Ollie Belle November 1, 1940 57 resident some years of Benton Harbor.
Kelly, Oscar July 3, 1940 68 native of Covert and city employee for several years in Watervliet.
Kendall, Miss Helen Standish December 5, 1940 28 resident of Eau Claire three years and a former employee of the Stevens Hotel in Chicago.
Kendall, Mrs. Ona E. (Pike) November 10, 1940 75 of Eau Claire, widow of Charles Kendall and daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Pike of Millburg.
Kent, Albert, Sr. December 9, 1940   for 58 years a resident of Benton Township and of Benton Harbor where he was a charter member of St. Matthew's Lutheran Church.
Kephart, Mrs. Ellen Rose November 26, 1940 86 leading pioneer resident of Berrien Springs and widow of Henry Kephart, who was one of the county's best known early day druggists.
Kerlikowske. Ewald March 28, 1940 40 life long resident of St. Joseph and vicinity and member of an early day Lincoln avenue family.[born 9 Oct 1899 at Lincoln avenue.]
King, Greenbury May 11, 1940 81 resident about 57 years of Three Oaks and employee all that time of the Warren Featherbone Company until his final illness.
King, James May 16, 1940 68 of Benton Harbor, a native of Virginia.
King, Miss Laura Bell May 29, 1940 79 member of a prominent early day Benton Harbor family [father: William Pierce King who came in 1865 to Berrien Co. from Rensselaer Co., NY] and resident many years in the King homestead on the Pipestone Road. [b. in 1860].
King, Mrs. Addie Mae August 1, 1940 75 well known resident for ten years in Stevensville, where her daughter, Mrs. Kenneth H. Myers is school principal, widow of Nate King and an accomplished musician and piano teacher.
Kingsbury, Mrs. Florence Elizabeth November 9, 1940 71 farm resident near Three Oaks and native of Indiana.
Kirk, Infant daughter August 5, 1940   Infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Clifford W. Kirk, of Niles.
Kiser, Mrs. Mary May 14, 1940 29 suddenly at Bertrand, wife of Lynn Kiser.
Kissinger, Mrs. March 1, 1940   of Oak Park, Ill., resident many years in St. Joseph.
Kitchell, Frank D. May 19, 1940 67 resident 61 years of Lakeside, where he was well known and a mason by trade.
Klotz, William January 12,1940 69 of St. Joseph, member of the Eagles Lodge and employee for many years on the Adolph Olson farm in Benton township.
Kluck, Mrs. Amelia January 28, 1940 82 resident nearly 40 years of St. Joseph and a native of Constantine, Poland, widow of Herman Kluck of St. Joseph.[Born 27 May 1857]
Klug, Herman October 19, 1940 75 resident about half a century in Berrien County, mostly near Glendora where he was a well known farm resident.
Klyver, Dr. H. P. June 22, 1940   of Franklin, Indiana, minister 20 years ago of the Benton Harbor First Baptist Church.
Kniebes, Cornelius May 6, 1940 63 prominent resident of Bainbridge, his lifelong home and son of pioneers there, killed when his tractor overturned at the foot of a hill.
Knolt, George W. October 26, 1940 55 New Buffalo resident 14 years, killed in a traffic accident.
Knoth, Lewis C. March 2, 1940 40 at Warm Springs, Mont., former resident of Benton Harbor.
Knott, John William February 29, 1940 67 prominent Niles musician and craftsman, associated for many years with the Parreant Orchestra of South Bend and a clarinet soloist and member at one time of the Elbel band and orchestra of South Bend.
Knott, William February 29, 1940 67 antique dealer and a lifelong resident of Niles where he was a member of the Knights of Pythias lodge.
Knuth, Ernest W. December 12, 1940 64 widely known Oronoko Township fruit grower and resident most of his life of Berrien County.
Knuth, William Albert June 17, 1940 42 well known resident of St. Joseph, his birthplace, a World War veteran and an employee for 12 years of the Producers Creamery.
Koeger (or Roeger), Frederick January 21, 1940   retired business man in Niles which had been his home for 40 years.
Koenig, Mrs. Betty March 25, 1940 75 of Buchanan.
Konkey, Thomas Charles March 25, 1940 21 of Niles, victim of an elevator shaft accident in that city.
Koontz, Mrs. Rose January 2, 1940   native of Niles who had spent the last 50 years of her life in South Bend, Ind.
Kotackco, John November 21, 1940 53 of Chicago, resident about 20 years on a farm near Three Oaks.
Kramer, John February 13, 1940   of White Pigeon, native of the Hills Corners area and a son of Gottlieb and Sarah Kramer, early settlers there.
Kramp, Otto August 12, 1940 63 of Ionia, resident nearly 40 years of Stevensville, from where he moved to Ionia after the death of his wife eight years ago.
Krause, Mrs. Mary February 2, 1940 77 resident of Coloma for 52 years and active in church and lodge work.
Kreher, Mrs. Lucy Lewis March 28, 1940 73 widow of W. E. Kreher of St. Joseph and a resident 40 years in St. Joseph where she was prominent in social and church life for many years. [born 24 Nov 1866 in Owosso.]
Kreitner, Harmon October 23, 1940 68 of Benton Harbor, retired pattern maker and a native of Coloma. [born Feb. 22, 1872 in Coloma].
Kretchman, Mrs. Katie March 1, 1940 75 widow of Edward Kretchman, Sr., and well known resident for many years of Royalton township.
Krieger, Frank June 15, 1940 84 lifelong resident of Bainbridge Township, last of the eight children of Jacob and Catherine Krieger, pioneer settlers there.
Krieger, John July 22, 1940 86 well known St. Joseph realtor and resident 60 years in St. Joseph, a native of Bainbridge, where he was born in a log cabin before the Civil War.
Krieger, John P. November 6, 1940 64 resident since infancy in Royalton and lincoln Townships where he was a prominent fruit grower.
Krieger, Mrs. Julia October 16, 1940 76 resident of Bainbridge Township 48 years and widow of John Kreiger [who died in 1927]. [She was born August 26, 1864 in Poland; burial in Crystal Springs Cemetery].
Krieger, Theodore N. May 20, 1940 72 former city treasurer and shoe store owner in St. Joseph and a resident in Berrien County 61 years.
Krueger, Albert John June 16, 1940 76 one of New Buffalo's leading pioneer residents, a son of early settlers, John and Louise Krueger, and a retired railway employee.
Krueger, Emil F. April 9, 1904 74 former New Buffalo resident, victim of a stroke at his home in Michigan City, Ind. and a retired railway employee.
Kubberness, Herbert C. July 2, 1940 65 of Benton Harbor, retired Pere Marquette railway conductor and a railway employee for 33 years.
Kunde, Charles November 28, 1940 40 of St. Joseph, employee for 21 years of the Auto Specialties Manufacturing Company.
Kunst, Mrs. Louisa August 31, 1940 65 farm resident in Pipestone Township who came to this country from Russia at an early age, widow of Julius Kunst.
Lachnidt, Herman October 31, 1940 58 of Chicago, former well known Three Oaks resident, once foreman of the shipping department of the Featherbone plant there.
Lack, George, Jr. March 8, 1940 38 of Gary, Ind., resident for a few years of Baroda and owner for a time of an oil station on Cleveland avenue.
Lake, James August 15, 1940 57 transient farm worker employed at the Herman Roeder Farm between Stevensville and Bridgman.
LaLena, Mrs. Frances Reith April 1, 1940 24 wife of T. A. LaLena of Chicago, former Bridgman girl, killed in a traffic accident near Sawyer.
Lambert. Thomas March 28, 1940 75 Benton Harbor resident for 42 years. [born 15 Jan 1866 in Illinois.]
Lampraikas, Peter July 25, 1940 45 well known St. Joseph resident and operator of the former Palace of Sweets in St. Joseph, his home for over 25 years.
Lange, Mrs. Amelia November 20, 1940 80 resident since the age of 12 in Three Oaks and widow of John Lange, farmer northwest of that village.
Larsen, Mrs. Anna February 20, 1940 72 longtime resident of Harbert.
Larsen, Mrs. B. November 24, 1940   church and lodge worker in Buchanan, where she moved with her husband from Niles, and a native of Oslo, Norway.
Larson, Mrs. Aaron August 30, 1940 82 resident for many years in Bridgman and well known there.
Laskowski, Mrs. Erma Christine August 9, 1940 28 wife of Gerald Laskowski, of Three Oaks and a native of Kentucky.
Lathrop, George August 9, 1940 84 resident for 20 years of St. Joseph and by trade a painter and decorator.
Laurie, Alfred William November 13, 1940   former saw mill operator in Riverside, grange member there and a native of Canada.
Lausman, Dennis Dean August 30, 1940   one of the twin sons born a day earlier to Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lausman of Baroda.
Lavanway, Ralph April 22, 1940 69 lifelong resident of Pipestone township.
Lederer, Mrs. Charles February 2, 1940 90 at Sawtelle, Calif., former resident of North Watervliet where her husband was a shoemaker.
Lee, James E. December 14, 1940 80 Three Oaks resident since a small boy and employee for over half a century of the Warren Featherbone Company where he was an engineer for 40 years.
Leslie, Mrs. Elmore Belle December 27, 1940 35 Sodus, life-long resident of Sodus. [Burial Mt. Pleasant Cemetery].
Lester, Mrs. Lena March 4, 1940 85 a resident for half a century of Benton Harbor and widow of Samuel A. Lester, a Civil War veteran. [born 24 Feb 1852 in Batavia, N. Y.]
Letchford, Mrs. Clara Marble January 2, 1940 78 of Schoolcraft, resident whan a small child on a farm of her parents west of Buchanan and widow of John Benham Letchford.
Leverich, Ray G. October 13, 1940 68 of South Bend, Ind., formerly of Berrien Springs where he was a telegraph operator and cement contractor in his younger life.
Lewis, Mrs. Eunice (Merchani) November 9, 1940 71 of Oak Park, Ill., daughter of a pioneer St. Joseph publisher and newspaper man, the late L. J. Merchani and his wife.
Lewis, Mrs. Fletcher December 16, 1940 89 of Bloomington, Ill., former Buchanan resident and widow of a Civil War veteran.
Lewis, Mrs. Gertrude Stevens December 20, 1940 76 member of an old Niles family and member there of Trinity Episcopal Church.
Lewis, William May 26, 1940 22 of West Watervliet, victim of a train-auto collision near Hartford.
Lietz, Mrs. Ernestina June 30, 1940 64 wife of Carl Lietz and a resident for 42 years on a farm near Coloma, coming to Benton Harbor as a girl from Russia.
Light, John November 17, 1940 55 of Benton Harbor, his home for a number of years.
Lindahl, Seth July 22, 1940   of Chicago, summer resident a number of years near Stevensville and later a resident for five years of the Lake View Hotel in St. Joseph.
Lindsley, Mrs. Addie S. June 25, 1940 80 of St. Joseph, native of Highland, Michigan and resident for seven years at the home of her daughter, Mrs. Nicholas Lahr of St. Joseph.
Liskey, Bonnie Kay October 3, 1940   infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Liskey of Bridgman.
Lister, Bert February 26, 1940 59 at Flint, Mich., a native of Stevensville, former resident of Buchanan and a veteran of the Spanish-American war.
Little, Mrs. Della (Elliott) June 27, 1940 59 well known Watervliet resident. [b. 27 Apr 1871].
Littlewood, Mrs. Elizabeth December 24, 1940 84 of Gary, Indiana, a former resident of Niles and a native of England.
Loftus, James F. January 8, 1940   prominent Benton Harbor resident and division manager of the local Indiana & Michigan Electric Co., whose death occurred suddenly in Chicago of a heart attack.
Lot, Mrs. Francis June 15, 1940 85 of Chicago, summer resident of New Buffalo.
Lovell, Mrs. Mannie May 24, 1940 84 of Chicago, formerly of Niles and the widow of E. D. Lovell.
Lowman, Mrs. Matie Adair October 15, 1940 63 of Grand Rapids, formerly of Buchanan and daughter of Benjamin and Harriett Tomlinson, pioneer settlers in that vicinity.
Luban, Pauline July 24, 1940   of Chicago, a cook at the Flo-Ruth farm resort east of Benton Harbor, fatally injured in an explosion there. Also see Schwarts, Mrs. Clara and Kading, Henry.
Luby, Mrs. Henrietta Dean March 13, 1940 60 at St. Petersburg, Florida, resident in Niles most of her life.
Lucker, August October 22, 1940 83 of Benton Harbor, lifelong resident of the twin cities and employed nearly 70 years by the Preston Lumber Co.
Lucker, Mrs. Mary February 3, 1940 70 wife of Ernest Lucker of Clevelend avenue and daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Warsco.[Born 2 Feb 1870 in Royalton].
Ludwig, John H. November 26, 1940 63 of Benton Harbor, his home for 20 years, formerly of Millberg.
Ludy, Miss Alvenia Bell March 28, 1940 21 daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Orville Ludy of Benton Harbor.
Lybrook, Henley C. August 24, 1940 81 lifelong resident of Berrien Township and well known retired farmer.
Lyon, Otto J. March 24, 1940   at Golden, Colo., son of Melvin and Nancy Lyon, who were pioneer settlers in Galien.
MacDonald, Mrs. William J. (Boughton) October 7, 1940   of Coneswaugh, Pa., the former Maude Boughton of St. Joseph, whose father , John C. Boughton, and grandfather, Captain Curtis Boughton, were prominent early day residents of St. Joseph.
Mack, Lynn June 26, 1940 55 of Three Rivers, once a telegraph operator at the Michigan Central Station of Niles.
Mack, Thomas Andrew March 12, 1940 58 of Lake Michigan Beach, retired employee of the Western Electric Co. of Chicago. [born 5 Feb 1882 in Buffalo, N. Y.]
Mackey, John February 17, 1940 78 at the Athens Indian reservation, a noted hunter and trapper of southwestern Michigan and a nephew of a former Pottawatomie chief.
Madus, Mrs. Elizabeth Emma October 23, 1940 80 of Pipestone Township, well known farm resident near Eau Claire.
Main, Fannie Searles September 4, 1940 54 of Kalamazoo, wife of Noah Main and a former Watervliet resident.
Makar, John October 8, 1940 59 of Bainbridge Township, retired employee of the International Harvester Co., and native of Yugoslavia.
Makepeace, Charles F. June 29, 1940 72 of Niles Township, a retired paint contractor and a native of Pittsburgh.
Mammina, Benedicto April 30, 1940 72 prominent resident in Benton Harbor for 30 years and a native of Palermo, Italy.
Mann, Harold July 26, 1940 39 resident for the last 20 years of his life on Paw Paw Avenue between Coloma and Watervliet.
Mannix, Miss Sibble Catherine October 3, 1940 81 affectionately known as "Aunt Sib" to both friends and relatives in and near Niles, where she had lived all her life.
Manske, Albert January 8, 1940 75 on his 75th birthday, at his farm residence in Fair Plain, his home for over 45 years
Mares, Peter March 5, 1940 20 of Stevensville, recent immigrant from Bohemia.
Marks, Cyril C. June 20, 1940 62 Bridgman resident for a number of years and native of Fort Wayne, Ind.
Marks, Edward K. May 17, 1940 28 Buchanan, died suddenly at the age of 28, son of the George Marks'.
Marks, Mrs. Hester A. February 19, 1940 83 resident for 17 years of Niles.
Marks, Reynold August 18, 1940 22 St. Joseph, drowned when a speedboat overturned in a heavy sea just outside of the St. Joseph harbor.
Marrs, Dudley A. February 12, 1940 75 Berrien Center, native of Niles.
Marrs, Mrs. Emma December 25, 1940 89 of Conklin, Michigan, former well known resident of Berrien Springs.
Marston, E. W. January 12,1940 59 at Oshtemo, native and former resident of Niles, as was his brother, J. C. Marston who died in Calif. on January 10.
Marston, J. C. January 10, 1940 61 of Los Angeles, Calif., resident until 25 years ago of Niles, his birthplace.
Martin, Mrs. Addie Todd August 12, 1940 76 widow of Frank Martin and resident in and near Coloma for 42 years before moving to Benton Harbor six years before her death.
Marzke, Mrs. Emelie October 28, 1940 76 resident for 41 years of Benton Township and in her earlier life of St. Joseph where she had long belonged to St. Peter's Evangelical Church.
Mason, Miss Belle February 9, 1940 74 of Chicago, resident for many years of Buchanan, her birthplace.
Mast, Mrs. Louise April 26, 1940 24 wife of Lloyd Mast of Livingston, near Bridgman, and daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Gustav Gaul of Stevensville.
Mathais, Mrs. Rosaline March 9, 1940 32 wife of Carl Mathias of Royalton township and a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wells J. Luft of Pipestone township. [born 3 Apr 1908 in Pipestone.]
Mather, Mrs. Minnie Burridge August 2, 1940 79 of South Bend, Ind., member of a pioneer family to Benton Harbor, her early home.
Matrau, Reuben D. December 7, 1940 76 of Watervliet, son of early day residents of Bainbridge and well known through that vicinity.
Mattix, Mrs. Lillian M. August 25, 1940 82 of Buchanan, widow of Phillip Mattix and resident before his death of Kokomo, Indiana.
Maurer, Mrs. Lena January 7, 1940 57 wife of Jacob Maurer of Benton Harbor and a native of Bainbridge Township
Maxson, Orlo Emmet May 25, 1940 19 son of the Charles Maxsons of Buchanan, victim of a traffic accident west of Buchanan; died from skull fracture after being hit by car as he watched a garageman repair a broken wheel on his auto. Father, Charles, also injured but recovered. (See Mitchell, Gordon Lee).
May, Howard A. March 30, 1940 51 resident at Campus View, Emmanuel Missionary college in Berrien Springs.
Mayer, Mrs. Elizabeth February 9, 1940 65 of Chicago, eldest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Edinger, Sr., early residents of New Buffalo.
Mayer, Mrs. Katie Pennell April 29, 1940 71 of South Bend, Ind., widow of Frank L. Pennell of Berrien Springs before her second marriage and resident for some years of Berrien Springs.
Maynard, John (Henry) February 19, 1940 60 of South Bend, Ind., husband of the former Lillabell Clark of St. Joseph. [born 13 Mar 1879 in North Platte, Neb.]
McCalla, Albert Earl May 21, 1940 58 resident in his early life of Illinois and for the past 12 years of St. Joseph.
McCance, Alvin July 19, 1940 68 of Grand Rapids, formerly of Benton Harbor and a retired Pere Marquette railway locomotive engineer.
McCauley, Hugh February 16, 1940 79 resident of New Buffalo, boat caulker by trade and a native of Massachusetts.
McCauley, Mrs. Mary April 6, 1940   wife of Owen C. McCauley, of St. Joseph, a retired lighthouse keeper. Native of Ireland, she came to St. Joseph 12 years ago from Beaver Island with her husband who had been stationed there.
McClellan, William M. November 6, 1940 90 of Cleveland Avenue north of Galien, resident 80 years of Berrien County.
McClinchy, Miss Hazel April 26, 1940   of Hartford, formerly of Watervliet where her father was crossing flagman for the Pere Marquette railway.
McConnell, Haines Mathews June 2, 1940 80 of Eau Claire, son of early day settlers in Covert Township. [b. 19 Apr 1860 in Covert].
McCoy, Earl H. February 13, 1940 58 of Chicago, former president of the National Printing and Engraving Company in Niles.
McCray, Mrs. Clara January 23, 1940 59 lifelong resident of Benton Harbor and wife of Clarence McCray.
McDonald, Mrs. Ella June 20, 1940 80 of Three Oaks, resident most of her life in Star City, Indiana.
McDonald, Mrs. Jerrold April 25, 1940 25 of Dowagiac, the former Helen Peters of Niles, where she was prominent before her marriage.
McDonough, Mrs. Margaret March 3, 1940 75 of Benton Harbor, a native of Kankakee, Ill.
McFougall, Mrs. Anastasia April 20, 1940 73 resident for 39 years in Niles and a native of Ireland.
McKean, Clayton February 19, 1940 48 lifelong resident of Watervliet and Coloma and an employee of the Watervliet papermill.
McKenzie, Elery February 9, 1940 61 of Benton Harbor, engineer for the Pere Marquette railway for 32 years.
McLellan, William January 8, 1940   of Lowell, Ind., ex-resident of Niles.
McMenamin, Thomas G. November 11, 1940 52 native of Glasgow, Scotland and a resident 14 years of Niles, to where he moved from Canada.
McNally, Herman James January 29, 1940   at his home on the Oak Meadow farm east of Three Oaks on the eve of his 58th birthday, member of the local Odd Fellows lodge.
McOmber, Chester E. April 21, 1940 52 of Benton Harbor, native of Millburg and employee of Auto Specialties company in St. Joseph.
McOmber, William W. J. August 24, 1940 72 of Niles, veteran railway employee and a native of Benton Harbor.
Mead, Joanne Charlotte January 16, 1940   infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Lester Mead of Benton Harbor.
Mead, Mrs. Mary December 29, 1940 83 born in Wilgartswiesen, Bayen, Germany on March 1, 1855 she came to this country when one year old; married Andrew Mead on Nov. 21, 1875 and had nine children; leading early day resident of Baroda.
Means, John Lincoln September 29, 1940 71 of Benton Harbor, retired carpenter.
Mecham, James G. November 15, 1940 79 of Shoreham, resident in his earlier life of Niles and Berrien Springs, where he was in business, and husband of former County School Commissioner Jennie L. Mecham.
Merrifield, Mrs. Ellis R. (Seel) December 22, 1940   of Los Angeles, Calif., the former Miss Harriet Seel of Benton Harbor, daughter of Mrs. Peter Seel of this city.
Merritt, George November 23, 1940 53 of Niles, killed there in a cave-in while digging a sewer trench for a friend.
Metz, James Nathan May 23, 1940   five day old son of Mr. and Mrs. Carl Metz of Benton Harbor.
Metzger, Theodore April 12, 1940 93 native of Betrand and one of the last two G.A.R. veterans in Niles.
Miars, Miles A. July 12, 1940 67 lifelong resident of Berrien Township and superintendent of the poor there for six years.
Michael, Mrs. Carl May 8, 1940 79 native of Russia and a resident for a number of years in Benton Harbor, coming to the United States in 1909.
Mick, Marian June 20, 1940 7 of Hammond, Ind., daughter of former Pipestone residents, Mr. and Mrs. George Mick.
Mickel, Mrs. Eliza Agnes March 9, 1940 84 widow of the late Isaac Mickel and resident in St. Joseph, where she was well known for 25 years, a daughter of the late Judge and Mrs. Thomas Larkin of Ottawa, Ill. [born 18 Mar 1855 in Ottawa, Ill.; married 1 May 1879 in Ottawa.]
Middlemas, Mrs. Marian February 25, 1940 88 native of Lincolnshire, England, at the home of her daughter, Bertha B. Middlemas of the Niles road, near St. Joseph.
Miller, Charles L. December 2, 1940 78 Niles resident 20 years, moving there from South Bend, Indiana.
Miller, Mrs. Elthear Jane November 16, 1940 82 prominent pioneer resident of Royalton, where her parents, Richard and Eliza Michael Brown, were among the first residents of the township, wife of Lorenzo J. Miller of Arden.
Miller, Mrs. Margaret February 4, 1940 57 lifelong St. Joseph resident, wife of Louis Miller and an active worker in church and club circles. [Born 17 Mar 1882]
Miller, Seward S. June 26, 1940 55 native of Manchester, Pa., and resident for the past 25 years in Niles.
Milligan, Mrs. Carrie May 16, 1940   of Galena, Illinois, former resident of Niles.
Mills, Irving F. February 4, 1940 52 of Benton Harbor, orchestra leader before his last illness and member of the VFW and its drum and bugle corps and of the National Guard of Chicago. [Born 19 Mar 1887 in West Webster, N. Y.].
Mitchell, Gordon Lee May 25, 1940 14 son of the Gerald Mitchells of Buchanan, victim of a traffic accident west of Buchanan. He died from internal injuries after beign struck by car as he watched tire being fixed by garageman along side of road.(See Maxson, Orlo Emmet).
Mitchell, Ive S. July 26, 1940 76 well known retired Buchanan farmer and lifelong resident in that vicinity. [b. 21 Jul 1864 in Buchanan, son of John B. and Hannah Marion Ingleright Mitchell, early day pioneers, John B. coming from West Virginia.]
Mitchell, Mrs. Ada A. Lynch February 27, 1940 68 native of Galien, a resident in and near Benton Harbor for 60 years and caretaker for 20 years at the Dean Mortuary.
Mitchell, Mrs. Florence Weimer (or Welmer) November 12, 1940 51 wife of School Superintendent Sidney C. Mitchell of Benton Harbor, prominent in social, church and club circles and an active member of the Eleanor Club board.
Mitten, Mrs. Anna February 27, 1940 72 wife of Frank Mitten and a prominent resident of Union Pier.
Mix, E. N. January 28, 1940 74 suddenly at Riverside, only brother of Dr. H. P. Mix of that community.
Mix, Matthew May 9, 1940 70 of the Ridge Road near Glenlord, his home for 15 years.
Mollhagen, Mrs. Bertha A. October 19, 1940 77 wife of John Mollhagen and well known resident for many years of St. Joseph.
Mollhagen, Mrs. Florence Seavers October 25, 1940 44 well known St. Joseph resident, wife of Raymond Mollhagen, employee before her marriage in the former Commercial National Bank.
Mollhagen, Mrs. Sara Ryno August 2, 1940   of St. Joseph, her home since early girlhood.
Momany, Aldon Jasper November 9, 1940   of Benton Harbor, native of Pipestone Township and lifelong resident of Berrien County.
Monger, Mrs. Pamela November 8, 1940 90 pioneer Berrien County resident who had made Benton Harbor her home for 67 years.
Montgomery, Mrs. Ethel Alice October 22, 1940 62 wife of the Rev. Edward Montgomery, Presbyterian pastor in Benton Harbor, member of Algonquin chapter, D. A. R., and active in twin cities church affairs.
Mooney, Mrs. Rose (Lynch) September 18, 1940   of Chicago, sister of Thomas Lynch of Benton Harbor.
Mooney, Richard Henry July 27, 1940 54 resident for 19 years in Benton Harbor.
Moor, Frank February 22, 1940 87 of Niles, employee for over 50 years of the French Paper Company there.
Moore, George June 9, 1940 48 colored resident of Niles.
Moore, Homer July 24, 1940   of Pipestone Street, Benton Harbor.
Moore, Ira April 19, 1940 78 at his home in Lowell, Mich., a native of Pipestone and son of George and Sarah Moore, early settlers there.
Moore, James Alvin May 10, 1940 47 lifelong resident of Sodus township and Benton Harbor.
Moore, Miss Amy M. July 21, 1940 75 resident since an early age in the vicinity of Niles.
Moore, Mrs. Erma Katherine April 26, 1940 47 Benton Harbor resident all her life, wife of Joseph Moore and an employee for 25 years of Remington Rand Co.
Moore, Mrs. Sylvia A. October 22, 1940 80 Bertrand resident 20 years.
Morehead, Thomas William December 9, 1940 60 Lakeside resident for 13 years, a native of Chicago and member of St. Agnes' Catholic Church in Sawyer.
Morey, William I. August 30, 1940 52 of Arlington, Calif., well known musician, connected with the faculties of several colleges and choral director for several years of the Benton Harbor First Baptist Church.
Morgan, Mrs. Flora October 25, 1940 88 of Grand Rapids, Buchanan resident many years and active in the Methodist Church where there is a Bible class named in her honor.
Morgan, Mrs. Ida January 7, 1940   of Superior, Wis., formerly Miss Ida Perring of Berrien Springs.
Morley, Mrs. Josephine Gertrude June 26, 1940   prominent resident of New Troy, authority on bird lore and a writer on that subject, widow of A. A. Morley, one of the founders of the New Troy mills.
Morley, Mrs. Julia Etta March 12, 1940 82 a native of New Troy and a Buchanan resident for 16 years.
Morrison, Miss Minnie E. February 21, 1940 77 former postmistress in Stevensville, where she served, first as assistant and later as postmistress for a total of 40 years. [born 15 Aug 1861 in Prospect Hill, Calif.]
Morrow, James Dwight July 13, 1940 58 of Benton Harbor, well known grocer in both St. Joseph and Benton Harbor, native of Lincoln Avenue, south of St. Joseph and grandson of very early day settlers of Berrien County.
Morse, Mrs. Kate Blair March 12, 1940 68 wife of John D. Morse of Niles and a former Buchanan resident.
Mosedale. Mrs. Lillian January 24, 1940 74 in Chicago, resident many years in Bridgman.
Mosher, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth January 30, 1940 64 Berrien Center, wife of W. B. Mosher and a resident of over 50 years coming here from Ohio.
Moss, Lydia E. June 26, 1940 75 of Flint, formerly of Niles.
Moss, Mrs. Emma T. November 28, 1940 83 Sawyer resident 20 years, widow of William Moss and native of Virginia.
Motter, Mrs. Arla (Closson) July 6, 1940 47 of Kalamazoo, native of Pipestone Township and daughter of E. W. Closson, the wife of Samuel Motter of Kalamazoo.
Moyer (or Meyer), George D. August 11, 1940 64 Oronoko Township pioneer and well known Berrien Springs businessman who was a lifelong resident of Oronoko and Royalton Townships.
Moyer, Allen August 15, 1940 80 resident 45 years in the Buchanan vicinity and a retired night watchman for the Clark Equipment Company.
Moyer, Mrs. Mary Ellen January 5, 1940 87 at a daughter's home in Amherst, Calif., native of Buchanan and daughter of Michael and Rebecca Cauffman, pioneer residents of Portage Prairie.
Mund, Mrs. Anna January 22, 1940 91 of Chicago, at the home of her daughter, Mrs. James Blair of Lake Michigan Beach. [Born 14 Feb 1848 in Kyserleuten, Germany.]
Mundt, Mrs. Marie March 11, 1940 68 wife of Gustave Mundt and a lifelong resident of Bainbridge township.
Murphy, George August 3, 1940 46 operator of the Oronoko Inn, a restaurant in Berrien Springs and a reserve officer in the U. S. Army.
Mutz, Mrs. Amelia December 18, 1940 57 wife of Carl Mutz of Lincoln Avenue, south of St. Joseph, resident for 38 years of Berrien County, coming here from Germany.
Myers, Alice February 2, 1940 58 Burned to death in fire at cottage in Niles.
Myers, Fay T. December 17, 1940 46 Montgomery Ward and Company store manager in Lewiston, Idaho, a son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Myers of Hollywood Road, south of St. Joseph and a graduate of the St. Joseph public schools. His twin brother, Ray Myers, died in the west two years ago.
Nagle, Frank July 23, 1940 57 resident for 21 years of New Buffalo, moving there from Chicago.
Nelsen, Mrs. Johanne January 15, 1940 64 wife of Peter Nelsen of Bertrand township and a native of Denmark.
Nelson, John C. January 14, 1940 74 of Bridgman, on his 74th birthday, a native of Sweden and a resident in Chicago before moving to Bridgman 15 years ago.
Nering, Michael April 13, 1940 75 resident 15 years in Benton Harbor and a retired steel worker.
Nessy, Mrs. Joseph August 1, 1940   resident about five years in Chikaming Township, moving there with her husband and son from Chicago.
Neubauer, Donald LeRoy February 18, 1940   three day old son of Mr. and Mrs. Edward Neubauer of Benton Harbor.
Neubauer, Paul Andrew November 23, 1940 34 resident since childhood in St. Joseph where he belonged to the Trinity Lutheran Church and its Men's Club.
Nevatt, George William September 24, 1940 95 last Civil War veteran in Niles.
Nevatt, Mrs. Carrie Olive March 14, 1940 61 wife of J. E. Nevatt of Niles and a past president there of the W. C. T. U.
Newton, Mrs. Bernice March 23, 1940 43 of Niles, wife of Terrence Newton, formerly of South Bend, Ind.
Nichols, Mrs. C. H. March 8, 1940 75 native of Ohio and resident near Watervliet for 50 years where she died.
Nichols, Mrs. Grace May 19, 1940 66 lifelong Bainbridge resident, well known in the vicinity of Spinks Corners.
Nickals, Joseph May 2, 1940 58 of the Buchanan vicinity, a native of Rolling Prairie, Ind.
Nicolai, Joseph H. October 30, 1940 64 well known Chicago attorney, once owner of a confectionery store in St. Joseph.
Nieb, Daniel P. September 17, 1940 68 lifelong resident of Niles, where he was born.
Niemeyer, Miss Jeanna August 29, 1940   of St. Paul, Minn., resident when a child of Benton Harbor, and a teacher there at one time before going to St. Paul, where she was an art teacher in public schools.
Nimtz, Mrs. Caroline March 12, 1940 71 wife of Carl Nimtz of Baroda and a resident in this country since the age of 16. {born 28 Nov 1868 in Germany.]
Niver, Harris March 8, 1940 31 of South Haven, a former resident of St. Joseph.
Noe, Ralph June 8, 1940 43 of Benton Harbor, son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Louis Noe of that city.
Nolan, Miss Joelyn December 21, 1940 22 of Bridgman, daughter of Mrs. Josephine Taglia of Bridgman, fatally injured in an automobile accident.
Nolan, Mrs. Florence B. March 22, 1940   Benton Harbor, a widow of Edward Nolan, an employee of the Graham & Morton line.
Nold, Mrs. Grace M. October 27, 1940 79 wife of Henry K. Nold of Baroda and a county pioneer whose ancestry went back to the Pilgrim fathers as a direct descendent of Peter Brown who crossed to the New World on the Mayflower.
Norman, William A. July 11, 1940 75 father of Mrs. William Schroeder, Sr., of Bertrand, in whose home he died a week after his arrival there from Whitefield, Okla.
Novacek, Joseph June 23, 1940 55 farm resident for 31 years between Three Oaks and Union Pier, well known in the dairy and wholesale fruit business.
O'Brien, Twitt January 27, 1940   of Rock Falls, Ill., known in Niles as Twitt Ream, when he lived with his grandmother and adopted her name.
O'Donnell, Walter C. March 22, 1940 68 resident near Berrien Springs 16 years and a native of Detroit.
Ogg, Mrs. Melva November 12, 1940   of Walla Walla, Wash., wife of William Ogg, former Bainbridge farmer, and assistant hospital superintendent several years in Moscow, Idaho.
Olinger, Hiram November 24, 1940 80 resident 22 years in Niles, moving there from Frankfort, Michigan.
Olson, John July 4, 1940 50 an inventor, one of the heads of a large Chicago firm and owner of a beautiful fruit farm and home south of Three Oaks.
O'Neill, Daniel Patrick March 12, 1940 26 of Benton Harbor and Chicago.
O'Neill, Thomas J. June 6, 1940 63 of the Pennellwood vicinity near Berrien Springs, where he had a summer home, a retired printer and holder of the oldest printer's card in Chicago.
Ory, Charles August 1, 1940 80 well known farmer for 45 years in the Benton Township vicinity and a native of Alsace-Lorraine, France.
Osborn, Mrs. Jean Peterson July 7, 1940   of Maywood, Ill., formerly of the Landon district near Baroda.
Osbourne, Guy June 12, 1940 74 of Norfolk, Va., a native of Buchanan, where his father was with one of the early day furniture plants.
Osbourne, Mrs Helen May 13, 1940 71 wife of Isaac Osbourne and resident on East Vineyard in Benton Harbor.
Ostrander, Mrs. Eleanor Wickert January 24, 1940   of Chicago, wife of Herbert Ostrander and resident some years ago near Watervliet.
Ott, August September 1, 1940 71 of Bridgmena, resident there for the last 45 years of his life and native of Russia.
Owens, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth February 15, 1940 67 wife of E. G. Owens, of Berrien Springs, a grandniece of John Brown of historic Harper's Ferry, and a high school teacher for several years in Wisconsin and Kansas.
Pachalka, Frank February 9, 1940 70 well known resident of Niles.
Paeper, Mrs. Marie June 28, 1940 65 native of Niles and resident in that city and Chicago.
Paff, Charles September 25, 1940 70 well known Three Oaks Township farmer.
Pagarr, Mrs. Oliver January 14, 1940 77 at the home of her daughter in Washington, D.C., a native of Buchanan and daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Schram, pioneers there.
Page, Harlan Elias October 9, 1940 79 of Chicago, lumber salesman for many years and a summer resident of Paw Paw Lake.
Pagel, Mrs. Ernestine November 24, 1940 89 whose home in LaPorte County was close to the Berrien County line and to Three Oaks where she attended St. John's Evangelical Church.
Parent, Mrs. Mary February 3, 1940   Memphis, Tenn., a former resident of Niles.
Parker, Mrs. Archie July 21, 1940   prominent in Niles church and social circles for the 26 years of her residence there.
Parker, Mrs. Bascom October 13, 1940 74 prominent clubwoman in Niles, active in church work and philanthropy.
Parmele, Mrs. Byron November 26, 1940 46 of Benton Harbor, a former nurse who served at the Great Lakes Naval Hospital and Brooklyn Navy Yards Hospital.
Passig, Henry December 10, 1940 84 resident 38 years in St. Joseph, coming from Germany to this country and settling first in Chicago.
Pattengales, Jerry Lee September 23, 1940   six weeks old, son of the Charles Pattengales of Buchanan.
Patterson, John K. September 25, 1940 93 of Kalamazoo, early day resident near Watervliet, prominent 60 years in the Masonic Lodge.
Pavlides, Nicholas June 8, 1940 89 of Sodus Township, a native of the Isle of Cypress and a resident of this country for 12 years.
Paxson, Mrs. Ina E. December 8, 1940 77 of Benton Harbor, resident most of her life in Van Buren and Berrien counties.
Payne, John July 2, 1940 46 well known resident near New Troy, killed when his tractor was struck by an auto.
Peapples, William Burt September 30, 1940 84 lifelong resident of Royalton Township, his birthplace, and Benton Harbor.
Pearce, Mrs. G. V. February 1, 1940   of Concordia, formerly Mrs. Louise Nash of Three Oaks.
Pearson, Mrs. Wilma Morgan October 9, 1940 20 wife of Gerald Wayne Pearson of Bertrand and a former South Bend, Ind. girl.
Pecararo, Asairo January 30, 1940   suddenly at Benton Harbor where he was a resident.
Peck, Mrs. Ella May April 5, 1940 73 widow of Daniel Peck, one of the founders of Coloma's largest hardware firm and well known Coloma resident for 39 years.
Pennell, Merton C. August 20, 1940 50 of Berrien Springs, veteran of the World war who was gassed and shellshocked in overseas service.
Peter, Thomas May 9, 1940 62 of near Watervliet, a native of Bainbridge.
Peters, Charles November 22, 1940   elderly resident of Lodi, Calif., a Berrien County pioneer who once resided in the Stevensville and Baroda vicinity.
Peterson, Leonard R. September 28, 1940 38 of Benton Harbor, acrobatic flyer, killed in a plane crash at Richmond, Virginia.
Peterson, Melvin Claire May 28, 1940   infant son of the Lee Claire Petersons of Holland, formerly of Benton Harbor.
Peterson, Victor Oscar June 19, 1940 68 Berrien Center, plasterer by trade and resident most of his life of Berrien County.
Petrie, Mrs. Una May August 20, 1940 79 native of Mt. Morris, N. Y. and resident of Benton Harbor in the last six years of her life.
Petrowski, Edward February 25, 1940 58 of St. Joseph, resident for eight years and employee of the St. Joe Machines, Inc.
Pfauth, Alouis March 16, 1940 78 farm resident, retired, near Sawyer, where he was well known.
Pflughaupt, Louis May 11, 1940 87 last surviving member of a family prominent for years in New Buffalo and a retired railway employee.
Phillippi, George February 5, 1940 80 of Rye, Ind., resident at one time near Baroda.
Phillips, Mrs. Elizabeth March 26, 1940   of Albia, Iowa, formerly of Scottdale in Royalton township.
Phillipy, infant son October 27, 1940   infant son of Mr. and Mrs. Phillipy of Three Oaks.
Pierce, Charles September 29, 1940 67 of Schoolcraft, formerly of St. Joseph.
Pierce, William P. March 3, 1940 75 Dowagiac resident 40 years and father of Irwin Pierce of St. Joseph, where death occurred.
Pink, Mrs. Gertrude July 1, 1940 73 widow of Moses Pink and resident in Benton Harbor and vicinity for 51 years.
Pischke, Arthur October 4, 1940 18 son of Mr. and Mrs. Alex Pischke of St. Joseph, victim of a traffic accident.
Pishotta, Mrs. Pietra Ann June 3, 1940 58 of Hagar Township, native of Italy and wife of Tom Pishotta.
Pjesky, Gladys Mae December 12, 1940 6 daughter of Mr. and Mrs.Theodore Pjesky of Benton Harbor and first grade pupil at Bard School.
Plastowski, Mrs. Helen November 4, 1940 34 of Chicago, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John J. Rudnick of Glenlord Road near St. Joseph, her home until her marriage to Frank Plastowski.
Plomb, Kenneth Alfred January 9, 1940   five and a half months old son of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Plomb of Niles
Plumb, Mrs. Cora L. June 26, 1940 75 wife of E. M. Plumb of St. Joseph and a resident for the 53 years of her married life in St. Joseph, except for winter visits to Florida, an active member of the Congregational Church, in which she served several times as deaconess.
Pogue, Miss Mabel E. June 18, 1940 53 of East Watervliet, formerly of Hinckely, Ill.
Popke, John May 27, 1940 69 of Benton Harbor, native of Poland and employee for 24 years of the Benton Harbor Malleable Works. [b. 20 Apr 1871 in Poland].
Porch, Mrs. Mary T. May 8, 1940 70 wife of Frank Porch of Benton Harbor, and a native of Covington, Ky.
Post, Sorden L. July 10, 1940   of Los Angeles, Calif., formerly of Niles and the son of an early day Niles drygoods merchant.
Poyser, Fred November 8, 1940   of Cassopolis, former resident of Buchanan, where he was with a hardware firm.
Pratt, Mrs. Sarah Annetta June 15, 1940 67 of Hinchman, native of Ohio.
Price, Lewis G. July 4, 1940 63 worker at the City of David's Rocky Farm near Berrien Springs.
Price, Mrs. Mary February 6, 1940   of Memphis, Tenn., summer resident many years in Benton Harbor.
Proper, Charles October 3, 1940 24 of New Castle, Indiana, son of Mr. and Mrs. Floyd Proper, formerly of Benton Harbor.
Prvybylinski, Theodore Eugene November 15, 1940   three months old infant son of Buchanan residents.
Pryne, Charles July 28, 1940   of Crown Point, Indiana, formerly of Berrien Springs.
Ptok, Mrs. Isabel September 25, 1940 71 well known resident of New Buffalo.
Pufall, Gottlieb June 12, 1940 86 resident for last 10 years of his life in Benton Harbor.
Pulsipher, Mrs. Ella S. April 6, 1940 81 native of Indiana and resident of Benton Harbor and vicinity since 1900.
Purdue, John March 28, 1940 75 of Benton Harbor, lifelong Berrien county resident.
Pyl, John A. November 16, 1940 77 of Kalamazoo, secretary for years of the Watervliet Paper Company, long a leader in Kalamazoo's large Dutch colony and president and member for years of that city's school board.
Quick, Mason H. May 22, 1940 75 of Berrien Center, life member of the Masonic Lodge and formerly of South Bend, Indiana.
Radewald, Charles September 6, 1940 75 resident half a century of the Berrien Center neighborhood and boyhood resident of St. Joseph.
Railey, Mrs. Katie S. November 25, 1940   of Lincoln Avenue, near St. Joseph, widow of Simon Bailey and resident many years in Stevensville and in St. Joseph.
Ramlow, Fred October 22, 1940 65 farm resident near Eau Claire and resident for 51 years in the vicinity of Benton Harbor before taking up farming.
Randall, Mrs. Elizabeth Sarah March 25, 1940 90 oldest resident of Three Oaks, a practical nurse for many years and an expert needleworker until an advanced age.
Randall, Russell Lloyd April 5, 1940 20 senior in the Niles high school and formerly of Bertrand.
Raschke, Mrs. Natalie November 23, 1940 55 widow of Reinhold Raschke and for 30 years a Benton Harbor resident.
Rattray, Mrs. Millie April 16, 1940 74 resident for 30 years north of Coloma, wife of Robert Rattray and an active P.T.A. worker.
Raushke (or Baushke), Theodore December 3, 1940 85 of Benton Harbor, one of four of the five brothers who 35 years ago joined the late King Benjamin Purnell when he established the House of David in Benton Harbor, and a member at the time of his death of Queen Mary's colony, belonging to a well known pioneer Benton Harbor family.
Ray, James K. July 3, 1940 67 Niles resident 20 years and a native of Portage Prairie.
Ray, William M. March 13, 1940 82 a retired auctioneer and a resident over half a century of the Benton Harbor North Shore vicinity.
Read, Mrs. Esther December 4, 1940 72 resident during girlhood and all her later life in Watervliet and wife of John Read.
Ream, Mrs. J. E. (Jessie Russell) September 2, 1940   of Springville, Ill., the former Jessie Russell of Benton Harbor.
Ream, William F. February 15, 1940 51 lifelong resident Niles resident and foreman of carpenters for the Michigan Central Railroad.
Redden, Mrs. Marietta September 30, 1940 91 resident for 79 years in Buchanan and native of Milford, Ohio.
Reed, Mrs. Linnie February 9, 1940 74 of Kalamazoo, widow of C. J. Reed and a native of Buchanan.
Reed, Oliver P. November 23, 1940 69 of Watervliet, member there of the Masonic Fraternity and a skilled machinist.
Reed, William J. January 18, 1940 81 resident for six years in Niles where he moved from Allegan.
Reeder, Howard February 10, 1940 34 of Grand Rapids, resident at one time in St. Joseph and employee of the A. B. Morse company.
Rehm, Mrs. Virginia Florence August 13, 1940 69 wife of John C. Rehm, Buchanan store owner, daughter of the late Levi Barnhart and his wife and a lifelong resident of Berrien County where she was born in New Troy.
Reid, Mrs. Myrtle B. February 24, 1940 57 wife of Oscar M. Reid of Niles township on the Bell school road.
Reiser, Charles George April 29, 1940 72 of the Hartford vicinity, a childhood resident of New Buffalo.
Rembow, Mrs. Louise March 5, 1940 78 of Watervliet, born Louise Michenburg, and a native of Germany.
Remington, Mrs. Lulu Maude February 8, 1940 70 of Daytona Beach, Fla., native of Buchanan and only child of George W. and Tabitha Lamb Dalrymple, pioneer residents there.
Renz, Mrs. Scott January 13, 1940 59 member for 38 years of the Niles Methodist Church, former president in that church of the Ladies' Aid Society and a woman known for her charities.
Renz, Scott W. March 30, 1940 64 lifelong resident of Niles and employee there for 50 years of the French Paper company.
Reynolds, Stuart L. February 4, 1940 76 of State Line, native of Dayton, Mich.
Rhes (or Rhea), James September 24, 1940 56 native of Grundy, Tenn., and resident the last 23 years of his life in Niles.
Rhoades, Mrs. Jay September 24, 1940   of Los Angeles, Calif., daughetr of Mrs. Etta Nelson of Buchanan and native of Hills Corners, north of there.
Ribble, Mrs. Jennie N. May 13, 1940 78 resident for 20 years of Niles before moving to South Bend, Indiana.
Rice, Donald Edward January 13, 1940 20 sophomore student at Emmanuel Missionary College near Berrien Springs and the son of Portage, Wis. residents.
Rice, Mrs. Anna M. January 27, 1940 22 wife of Orville Rice of Benton Harbor, a native of West Virginia and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Zandarski of Berrien Springs.
Rice, Mrs. Clara Belle (Zachary) October 25, 1940 48 resident for 30 yeasr in Benton Harbor.[born Oct. 20, 1892 in Crawfordsville, Ind.].
Richardson, James Lewis February 20, 1940 75 of Niles, member of a pioneer family in Berrien County where Derby, south of St. Joseph, was his birthplace and an employee for a number of years at the Clark Equipment company plant in Buchanan.
Richardson, Mrs. Ida January 29, 1940 75 of Waterloo, Ia., where she moved from Buchanan about 30 years ago.
Richardson, Mrs. Ida Beulah December 31, 1940 45 of Benton Harbor, died following an illness of six months, born January 21, 1894 in Portageville, Mo., where her father, George McGath, still lives.
Richardson, W. C. October 15, 1940 45 resident about nine months of New Buffalo and a native of Tennessee. [born April 6, 1895 in Covington, Tenn.].
Richter, Harry T. December 25, 1940 73 of Marshall, druggist for a number of years in Niles.
Richter, Mrs. Harry T. October 26, 1940 63 of Marshall, wife of a former Niles druggist.
Rickard, John November 7, 1940   of Seattle, Wash., well known resident near Kings Landing and in Benton Harbor before going west.
Rickert, John March 27, 1940 83 Stevensville resident since 1904 and a native of Philadelphia. [born 20 Dec 1856 in Philadelphia.]
Rickman, Mrs. Walter January 26, 1940 62 in Chicago, mother of Mrs. Dan Seifert of Three Oaks.
Rieto, Miss Estelle F. March 16, 1940   at St. Petersburg, Fla., daughter of the late Captain and Mrs. Henry Rieto of St. Joseph and an employee for a number of years in the offices of the Fidelity Health and Accident Insurance Co. in Benton Harbor.
Rinehardt, Mrs. Anna December 21, 1940   of New London, Wisconsin, resident in St. Joseph many years before moving to her son's home in Wisconsin and the widow of August Rinehardt.
Rist, Mrs. Hattie Belle November 20, 1940 66 of Three Oaks, daughter of Three Oaks pioneers, Mr. and Mrs. Abraham Martin, and wife of Henry Rist.
Rittenhouse, Mrs. Elisabeth Ann April 4, 1940 90 of Benton Harbor, resident of Berrien County since 1889.
Ritter, Mrs. Eva Catherine September 21, 1940 68 wife of Charles Ritter of Buchanan and a native of New Paris, Indiana.
Ritzler, Mrs. Henry April 21, 1940   daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Hess, early residents of Three Oaks, wife of Henry Ritzler of Three Oaks and member there of the Eastern Star and St. John's Evangelical Church.
Robbins, Nathaniel June 6, 1940 75 of Grand Haven, native of St. Joseph and a pioneer steamship operator and business and industrial leader belonging to a pioneer twin city family.
Roberts, Charles R. May 3, 1940 79 at St. Petersburg, Fla., lifelong resident of St. Joseph where he once belonged to the Coast Guard and was a supervisor from St. Joseph's old second ward.
Roberts, Mrs. Clara Wright April 30, 1940   of Benedict, Neb., last member of the Safford Wright family whose homestead was north of Niles, where she was born.
Roberts, Mrs. Sarah E. May 17, 1940 78 wife of Turner B. Roberts, and well known resident for half a century in St. Joseph.
Roberts, Turner B. November 4, 1940 76 long a well known resident of St. Joseph, where he was a carpenter and plasterer.
Robinson, Alonzo Walter March 14, 1940 89 retired Iowa farmer and a resident the past 30 years of Benton Harbor.
Robinson, Mrs. Clara C. October 14, 1940 85 of Pipestone Township, native of Liverpool, Ohio.
Robinson, Mrs. Eleanor January 1, 1940 85 prominent Benton Harbor pioneer and widow of Captain John Robinson, early day lake captain and business leader.
Robinson, Mrs. Mable Carpenter September 23, 1940   of Grand Rapids, wife of Velorus Robinson and an ex-resident of Benton Harbor.
Rock, Henry W. March 10, 1940 43 farm resident all his life near Bridgman, where he was well known. [born 28 Jun 1896 in Bridgman.]
Rock, Mrs. Matilda April 9, 1940   well known Bridgman resident and widow of Gustav Rock.
Rodeen, Mrs. Charlotte April 9, 1940 85 of Berrien Springs, native of Sweden and the widow of Levi Rodeen, who died there in 1930.
Rodhe, John W. July 21, 1940 62 of New Buffalo, member of Golden Gate Masonic Lodge in Chicago, his home until two years before his death.
Roe, Carleton January 8, 1940 75 75 yr old newspaper editor at Bryan, Oh., a former Buchanan resident and son of the first pastor of the Buchanan Church of Christ.
Roe, Mrs. Mae July 21, 1940   a native of Buchanan who died in Tokyo, Japan, where she lived for 12 years with a daughter, Miss Mildred Roe, teacher and Y. W. C. A. secretary in Tokyo.
Roebuck, Fred P. May 29, 1904   twin city banker, industrialist and former Benton Harbor mayor.
Ropp, Mrs. Barbara Jane January 21, 1940 77 at Edwardsburg, formerly of Buchanan.
Rose, Mrs. Arvid July 27, 1940 28 of Niles, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Weber of Baroda, victim of an accident in her home while using an electric sweeper.
Roselip, William A. March 31, 1940 82 resident for ten years of Niles, where he moved from Kalamazoo and a native of Pittsburgh, Pa.
Rosenberg, Sam February 22, 1940 78 at Chicago, well known resident at Hipp Hollow, near Sodus, for many years.
Rosenthal, Mrs. Varetta Violet November 6, 1940 27 wife of Rudolph Rosenthal and a popular resident of Three Oaks.
Ross, George Arnold November 16, 1940   of Dayton, Ohio, resident many years of Benton Harbor and a World War veteran.
Ross, The Rev. Merton W. December 4, 1940   of Sechlerville, Wisconsin, former rector of Trinity Episcopal Church in Niles, prominent many years in Church and social work.
Rough, Mrs. John I. July 7, 1940 84 prominent Buchanan pioneer, whose birthplace was Hill's Corners, named for her grandfather, David Hill.
Rowe, Mrs. Ellen B. May 1, 1940 80 of Benton Harbor, widow of Fred A. Rowe and early resident in Bainbridge township, her birthplace.
Rowe, Mrs. Mable November 28, 1940   of Davonport, Ia., widow of Chester A. Rowe, formerly of Benton Harbor.
Rowlee, George N. February 25, 1940 78 resident for 43 years near Niles and native of New York state.
Roy, Otto L. October 1, 1940 62 resident 16 years of St. Joseph, to where he moved from Missouri, a millwright and carpenter by trade.
Rupp, Miss Bertha April 6, 1940 86 a well known resident for 58 years in St. Joseph where her two brothers, now deceased, were pioneer tailors.
Rupp, William December 24, 1940   president of the Illinois State Bank of Quincy, Ill., and a one time Benton Harbor banker, who was cashier of the old Benton Harbor State Bank.
Russell, Henry June 6, 1940 69 of Baroda, son of the late Phillip Russell and his wife who settled in Lincoln Township.
Ruth, William August 10, 1940 89 pioneer resident in Benton Harbor and one of the early day residents on Morton Hill, his home since 1882.
Rynearson, Mrs. Minerva A. September 23, 1940 81 of Watervliet, formerly of Riverside and of Scottville, Michigan.
Rynearson, William B. April 15, 1940 74 Buchanan resident and plumbing shop owner there for about 30 years.
Sabin, Mrs. Aurelia October 30, 1940 92 resident for 51 years of Buchanan where she was long active in Presbyterian Church work and the Eastern Star.
Sacia, Mrs. Alger May 15, 1940   of Walled Lake, Michigan, daughter of the Clark Murdock family there and a Benton Harbor resident two years.
Saffran, Mrs. Elizabeth July 7, 1940 64 wife of Henry Saffran and a resident 26 years at Union Pier, where she was well known.
Salisbury, Leonard J. November 15, 1940 70 Paw Paw barber shop owner and a native of Dayton in Berrien County.
Salisbury, Mrs L. E. September 19, 1940   of Mason, Michigan, former resident of Niles where her husband operated a hardware store.
Salisbury, Mrs. Sarah Kann September 1, 1940 79 of Buchanan, widow of Charles E. Salisbury and a native of Dayton, Mich. and a daughter of Henry and Anna Kann.
Sallack, Joseph October 23, 1940 60 of Niles, railway employee.
Samevolis, Diogenas March 24, 1940   Niles grocer.
Samson, Floyd April 17, 1940 17 of Niles, killed by accidental discharge of a rifle.
Samson, Harry October 26, 1940 75 Buchanan resident 73 years and adopted son of the Horatio Samsons, prominent Buchanan pioneers.
San Sone, Salvatore April 4, 1940 42 of Coloma, owner of the Trading Post there, World war veteran and known to his friends as Sullivan Samson.
Sanders, Mrs. Matilda January 20, 1940 80 life long resident of Royalton township and daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Warsco (Waraco), pioneer residents there, and the widow of Jake Sanders, prominent fruit farmer.
Sassman, George March 24, 1940 45 St. Joseph plumber and member of the Eagles lodge.
Sauerbier, Mrs. Mary July 7, 1940 81 one of St. Joseph's best known pioneer residents, who lived all but two of her 81 years in the home at 815 Main Street, where she died, known far and wide for the large flower garden which was one of her favorite hobbies, widow of Charles Sauerbier, a former police chief in St. Joseph.
Savage, I. N. October 3, 1940   of Detroit, formerly of Berrien Springs, where he operated a hardware store.
Sawyer, Mrs. Richard October 18, 1940 74 Longtime resident of Higman Park and employed for many years on Graham & Morton lake vessels where she and her husband, the late Dick Sawyer, were chief steward and stewardess.
Schaber, Henry June 26, 1940 74 resident for 65 years in the vicinity of Three Oaks, moving there as a child from Ohio.
Schadel, Mrs. Mary Celeste January 8, 1940 80 widow of A. D. Schadel, resident in and near Berrien Springs for 60 years
Schaffer, August July 26, 1940 83 oldest native resident of New Buffalo, where his parents, the Charles Kruegers, were pioneers, adopted son of the Conrad Schaffers after the death of his mother when he was three days old, and an employee until 1901 of the Pere Marquette Railway.
Schedler, Frederick June 20, 1940 65 resident in St. Joseph 23 years and before that of Baroda, where he was a farm owner.
Schee, Mrs. Angeline January 15, 1940 84 member of the Seventh Day Adventist Church in Berrien Springs, where she resided with a daughter, Mrs. Albert E. Smith.
Scheib, Burton July 29, 1940 57 of the Niles vicinity, former professor at the University of Notre Dame.
Scheid, August B. July 25, 1940 81 prominent in Kalamazoo for many years and a director and former treasurer of the Watervliet Paper Company.
Scherer, Milton May 12, 1940 49 of Millburg, and manager there for 18 years of the Rosenberg & Forbes Lumber Co. plant.
Schilke, Frederick W. April 21, 1940 75 Benton Harbor resident 18 years and a native of Plonad.
Schiller, R. D. January 6, 1940   owner of Schiller's millinery store in Benton Harbor and resident of Detroit.
Schlee, Mrs. Edwin (Livingston) September 16, 1940   of Detroit, wife of a well known aviator and former resident of Buchanan, where she is remembered as Leah Livingston.
Schmidt, Carl L. November 8, 1940 72 lifelong resident in and near New Buffalo, where he was well known.
Schneck, William F. March 25, 1940 68 native of Niles and resident for over 50 years of Coloma.
Schoenbeck, Oscar G. September 30, 1940 56 member of a prominent pioneer St. Joseph family and well known resident of Lake Shore Drive, active in the business life in the Twin Cities and in music circles of the two towns.
Schrader, Mrs. Mary (Vetterly) May 31, 1940 70 wife of William Schrader and a prominently known lifelong resident of Three Oaks where she was a devoted church worker. [b. 10 Apr 1870 in Three Oaks].
Schroeder, Albert November 11, 1940 71 St. Joseph resident for 51 years and employee in his earlier life of the Stock Construction Company.
Schroeder, Robert Lee December 26, 1940   two months old, son of Mr. and Mrs. George Schroeder of Benton Harbor and grandson of Mrs. Susanne Schroeder of Weesaw Township.
Schroeder, Willard April 21, 1940 72 of Niles township and veteran of Spanish American war.
Schrumpf, Mrs. Mary April 22, 1940 76 resident all her life in Galien and vicinity.
Schrumps, Emit July 9, 1940 70 of Niles, member of a well known south Berrien family and building and grounds director of the 4th Ward School in Niles.
Schulke, John C. March 24, 1940 59 prominent Niles railroad worker, victim of an automobile collision near the state line.
Schultz, Samuel July 29, 1940 79 farm resident for 40 years near Bridgman and a native of Poland.
Schwalb, Mrs. Mary August 1, 1940 72 resident 18 years in Niles, to where she moved from Chicago, and a native of Ireland.
Schwarts, Mrs. Clara July 24, 1940 52 co-owner with her husband of the Flo-Ruth farm resort east of Benton Harbor, fatally injured in an explosion at the resort. Also see Luban, Pauline and Kading, Henry.
Schwartz, Hugh August 21, 1940 3 in St. Petersburg, Fla., son of Mr. and Mrs. Jack Schwartz of Benton Harbor, who had taken the child south in the hope of improving his health.
Scott, Mrs. May February 2, 1940   pioneer resident of Scottdale, widow of George M. Scott and an early day school teacher in Berrien county.
Seale, M. L. October 30, 1940 44 of Watervliet, World War veteran and owner of a used car service in Watervliet.
Searles, Mrs. Mattie Lyon March 1, 1940 81 at Riverside, Calif., native of Niles.
Sebole, Miss Susie April 9, 1940 76 in Bainbridge township, a native of Finland and a resident many years in Chicago.
Sedlack, Mrs. Julia December 28, 1940 49 died in Chicago one week after her father passed away and would have had her 50th birthday had sje lived till New Year's Day. Burial in Lakeview Cemetery, South Haven
Seegmiller, Mrs. Abbie October 2, 1940 82 resident most of her life in Sodus Township in the vicinity of Ox Box Bend.
Seel, Mrs. Sarah October 28, 1940 70 of Berrien Township, native of Bainbridge Township and widow of George C. Seel.
Seifert, Mrs. Kathrina January 2, 1940 73 of South Bend, Ind., traffic victim there and a girlhood resident of Niles
Seng, Mrs. Pauline May 21, 1940 92 native of Germany, who moved to Watervliet from Keeler sevarl years before her death.
Setlak, Phyllis May July 20, 1940 8 daughter of the Walter Setlaks of Ox Box Road in Sodus Township.
Sexton, Francis T. February 12, 1940 68 resident of Coloma township.
Seyfred, Fred July 26, 1940 79 resident since early life in the farm community east of Galien.
Seymour, Frank April 12, 1940 57 at Lawton, a native of Buchanan.
Shafer, Gottlieb December 16, 1940 84 native of Baroda Township and lifelong resident of Berrien County, resident in his later life near Buchanan.
Shaner, O. E. September 6, 1940 73 of Muskegon, early day telegraph operator at the depot in Coloma, well known to older Coloma residents as Ed Shaner.
Shankland, William Robert January 28, 1940   at Lincoln, Neb., one time resident of Benton Harbor and a son of the late V. A. Shankland, who resided there many years ago.
Shaus, Mrs. Adelia February 26, 1940 69 long time resident of Benton Harbor where she resided in later life at the W. C. T. U. home.
Shaw, George S. March 6, 1940 75 of Niles, engineer for 10 years at the Four Flags hotel and a native of Pennsylvania and resident many years in Springfield, Oh., where he was superintendent for 28 years of the Indiana Switch and Frog Manufacturing Co.
Shear, Mrs. Louise W. June 23, 1940 79 resident most of her life in Three Oaks and widow of Peter Shear.
Sheehan, Russell January 28, 1940   World War veteran at the veterans' hospital in Woods, Wis, a former Niles resident.
Shepard, Frank M. April 8, 1940 79 Park Rapids, Minn., where he was a probate judge, held other offices and was active in Masonic circles as the oldest past master of the F. & A. M. lodge.
Sherer, John R. January 19, 1940 73 of South Bend, Ind., former resident in Niles.
Sherwood, Mrs. Della (Henry) July 20, 1940 79 wife of Adna Sherwood of Buchanan and a daughter of Mark and Celesta Henry, early settlers in that region.
Sholtey, Jack December 10, 1940 11 son of Mr. and Mrs. Claude Shotley of Niles vicinity.
Shtukas, Anton June 23, 1940 45 of Clear Lake, near Buchanan, to where he moved from Chicago several years ago, member of the Buchanan V. F. W. Post and a native of Lithuania.
Sibole, Miss Daisy March 20, 1940 65 at Breedsville, former teacher in the Watervliet kindergarten and in other schools in the vicinity.
Siegan, Max September 10, 1940 79 prominent retired Benton Harbor merchant, residing for 27 years in Benton Harbor and father of David Siegan, who is head of Siegan's Ladies' Store and an active civic worker.
Sills, Alvarado June 4, 1940 72 native of Indiana and a resident the last 48 years of his life in Berrien County and of Benton Harbor for the past 24 years.
Simpson, Howard L. May 26, 1940 73 a retired carpenter whose home had been in Benton Harbor for 43 years. [b. 17 Dec 1866 in West Mansfield, Ohio].
Sinclair, Clarence August 8, 1940 58 of Otsego, formerly of Watervliet where his parents were pioneer farmers.
Sinn, Adam June 6, 1940 84 one of the well known fruit farmers in Royalton Township which had been his home for nearly 80 years. [b. 7 May 1856 in Chicago].
Sixbey, Mrs. Emma May 27, 1940 81 widow of William Sixbey and a resident 54 years of Niles.
Skellinger, Mrs. Hattie Luella November 26, 1940   resident at time of death with a daughter, Mrs. Clark Grover.
Skinner, Albert August 13, 1940   of Holland, Mich., native and former resident of St. Joseph.
Skoda, Joseph March 26, 1940 57 of Buchanan area, native of Hungary.
Slater, Mrs. Bessie Collings March 16, 1940 79 of New Carlisle, Ind., resident many years ago of Three Oaks.
Slater, Richard Thomas November 5, 1940 87 well known farm resident for 40 years near New Buffalo.
Small, Mrs. William October 21, 1940 56 Berrien Springs resident for 25 years, born in Frankfort, Michigan.
Smith, Alva M. January 20, 1940 50 at Des Moines, Ia., son of Mrs. Annie Smith and the late J. W. Smith of Coloma and resident there in his earlier life.
Smith, Archie February 4, 1940 79 of Galien, native of Indiana.
Smith, John T. June 3, 1940 69 well known farm resident southeast of Watervliet on the Berrien-Van Buren County line.
Smith, Lewis December 12, 1940 78 resident 60 years south of Buchanan in the Portage Prairie vicinity, a native of Pennsylvania.
Smith, Miss Anna August 14, 1940   native of New York State and resident many years of Niles.
Smith, Miss Nellie July 4, 1940 81 lifelong Watervliet resident and a director in the First National Bank there, a daughter of Sebastian and Harriet Smith.
Smith, Mrs. Alice Lavina March 23, 1940 67 resident since 1907 of the Paw Paw lake vicinity.
Smith, Mrs. Anna June 15, 1940   Dunnellon, Fla., wife of George Smith, former well known poultry man in the vicinity of New Troy and Glendora where she resided.
Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth N. December 25, 1940 82 of Fair Plain, resident there for 50 years and the widow of Joseph L. Smith.
Smith, Mrs. Emma J. Ellis May 12, 1940 75 widow of James F. Smith and resident nearly all her life of Benton Harbor. [married 9 Feb 1881 in Hagar.]
Smith, Mrs. Emma Rennhack August 11, 1940 56 wife of Adam Smith of Baroda and well known in that vicinity.
Smith, Mrs. Fanny E. January 17, 1940 57 wife of Edward Smith of Buchanan and daughter of Portage Prairie pioneers, the late Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Korn.
Smith, Mrs. Mayme Dodge November 2, 1940 72 of Bainbridge Township, widow of Peter Smith and daughter of Balaam and Lydia Dodge, whose Territorial Road homestead was located on a government grant of land.
Smith, Mrs. Nancy March 17, 1940 68 of Niles, active worker there in the Methodist Church and Berean class.
Smith, Roy May 26, 1940 50 of Buchanan, fatally injured when the bicycle he was riding was struck by a car.
Smith, Sylvester E. January 25, 1940 77 resident since boyhood in Berrien township and Berrien Springs, coming to this county from Ohio.
Smith, Thomas Fred April 22, 1940 81 of Dowagiac, ex-resident of Niles.
Smith, Thomas L. March 8, 1940 79 suddenly of a heart attack, near the Portage Prairie home he shared with a sister, Mrs. L. B. Rough. [born 5 Nov 1860 in Snyder Co., Pa.]
Smythe, Robert Frederick II July 23, 1940 36 at the age of 36, only son of prominent Benton Harbor residents, Mrs. Nellie Hobbs Smythe and the late Robert A. Smythe, connected in business with the Portland Cement Company after his graduation from college and resident with his wife and young son, Robert III, in Champaign, Illinois, for eight years before his death.
Snover, Mrs. Mary April 3, 1940 85 of Kalamazoo, widow of Elias T. Snover and a former resident of Benton Harbor and Covert.
Snuggs, Alfred September 18, 1940 59 resident 11 years in Coloma and an employee for some years of the Watervliet Paper Company.
Sommerfeldt, Ludwig November 18, 1940 70 farm resident in earlier life near Eau Claire, moving from there to Benton Harbor and a native of Russia.
Sousek, Joseph March 25, 1940   native of Czechoslovakia and a resident for a year of New Buffalo and for nearly 50 years a resident of the United States.
Sparkowitz, Adolph January 13, 1940 52 Sodus township farmer and a native of Lithuania.
Spelser, Mrs. Eleanor Blakeslee March 24, 1940 37 daughter of Mrs. E. A. Blakeslee of Benton Harbor and member of an early day family prominent in Galien and the twin cities.
Spencer, Mrs. Viola V. January 30, 1940 85 widow of Benjamin Spencer and resident for the past five years at the W. E. Garlanger residence near St. Joseph.
Spies, Mrs. Carrie Peters October 5, 1940 78 resident 24 years in Benton Harbor and a native of Illinois.
Spitzer, Michael February 5, 1940 92 one of Bridgman's oldest residents, a native of Russia who came to America in 1892.
St. Clair, Attorney John C. January 12,1940 77 lawyer for nearly 60 years in St. Joseph, well known in city and county legal circles and an organizer and commodore for many years of the St. Joseph River Yacht Club.
Stack, Mrs. Julia October 12, 1940 74 Niles resident for 30 years.
Stafford, Mrs. Lizzie May 5, 1940 59 of Watervliet, widow of Willis Stafford of that city.[maiden name of Elizabeth B. Goff, born abt. 1882 in Michigan, father John Goff; mother, Martha Rodgers.]
Stahelin, Mrs. Fred June 2, 1940   prominent for many years in Bridgman and well known also in St. Joseph, her home for some time.
Stanage, Abraham Lincoln November 26, 1940 71 lifelong resident of the Three Oaks vicinity and son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Stanage, who were among the first settlers of the region.
Stanard, Lewis B. November 21, 1940 85 resident all his life in and near Bridgman, where he was a well known fruit grower.
Stanley, Merritt June 6, 1940 82 resident during his entire life in the Stanley neighborhood southwest of Coloma.
Stark, Herman, Jr. September 24, 1940 45 well known St. Joseph resident and American Legion man, who saw overseas service in the World War and was press foreman for 15 years for the Davidson Company in his home city of St. Joseph, which was his birthplace.
Starkey, Mary Brower March 11, 1940 2 daughter of Mrs. Luellen Starkey of Benton township. [born 13 Nov 1937 in Benton Harbor.]
Starr, Mrs. Elmon (Berg) October 22, 1940 85 resident 16 years in Buchanan, where she was active in the Methodist Church and a native of Michigan City, Ind. [born Sep. 20, 1875].
Stearns, Howard May 5, 1940 66 of Kalamazoo, native of Glendora and former school teacher in the Buchanan and Galien districts for 17 years.
Steele, Harry February 2, 1940 52 Burned to death in fire at cottage in Niles.
Steffy, George October 10, 1940 84 of Mattawan, Michigan, formerly of Berrien Springs.
Steimle, Mrs. Agnes L. July 24, 1940 74 of Sodus, lifelong resident there and widow of John W. Steimle.
Steinfeldt, Jacqueline May 1, 1940   two year old daughter of the Robert Steinfeldts of Niles.
Stem, William E. July 20, 1940 71 of Benton Harbor, retired bookkeeper and a member for 50 years of the Odd Fellows Lodge in which he was a past Noble Grand.
Stencil, Peter August 6, 1940 71 of Cleveland Avenue, near Stevensville, fruit grower for 39 years in Lincoln Township where he was well known and resided since infancy of this country, being a native of Germany.
Stephenson, Mrs. Gertrude Docker November 23, 1940 79 of North Coloma, prominent in church, W. C. T. U. and child welfare work.
Stevens, James January 11, 1940 54 of Benton Harbor, native of Crystal Springs, Miss. And resident in the Twin Cities for 20 years.
Stevens, Mrs. W. A. July 24, 1940 58 of Michigan City, formerly Allie Burke of Niles and wife of a man whose parents were early day residents of Morton Hill, Benton Harbor.
Stevenson, Clarence E. May 15, 1940 46 of Berrien Springs, born in Stevensville and a veteran of the World War and a member of the St. Joseph Lodge of Elks.
Stewart, Dr. L. H. April 21, 1940 82 of Kalamazoo, principal many years of Niles High School.
Stewart, Mrs. Augusta June 5, 1940 85 for 50 years a well known resident in Stevensville where she was a charter member of St. Paul's Lutheran Church.
Stine, Charles Edward January 13, 1940 78 well known resident of Chikaming townshio who came to the Lakeside area 40 years ago from Missouri.
Stone, Walter September 18, 1940   of Grand Rapids, ex-resident of Niles.
Stonecliffe, John January 9, 1940 81 of Coloma, one of Berrien Co.'s best known early settlers and president of the Fifty Year Club of the Berrien Co. Odd Fellow lodge
Storrs, Effie Neal September 17, 1940   widow of Harry E. Storrs, the singing evangelist who died less than a month earlier, guaduate, as was her husband, of the Moody Bible Institute and a native of Sherman, Texas.
Storrs, Harry E. August 20, 1940 55 of Berrien Springs, widely known as a singing evangelist in many states of the Union.
Storrs, Mrs. Martha Lee May 18, 1940 78 mother of the evangelist singer, H. E. Storrs of Berrien Springs.
Story, Mrs. Anna June 1, 1940 77 of Three Oaks, wife of Edward Story and a lifelong resident of Berrien County and native of Baroda. [b. 13 Jan 1863 in Baroda].
Stratton, Floyd Zedic December 1, 1940 30 son of Mr. and Mrs. William Stratton, of Niles, and a resident of that city.
Strejc, Albert April 8, 1940 70 of Coloma, a native of Bohemia and a retired tailor.
Strelow, Mrs. Anna Josephine April 11, 1940 79 of Fair Plain, formerly active in the St. Joseph First Evangelical Church and its Ladies' Aid.
Strifling, Mrs. Emma October 6, 1940 32 wife of Reinhardt Strifling of Galien Township, struck by lightening near her home.
Strome, William Loyd April 10, 1940 72 resident for 68 years of Sodus township and vicinity.
Strunk, Mrs. Louise January 20, 1940 74 wife of Martin Strunk and resident since 1923 of Benton Harbor where she belonged to St. Matthew's Lutheran Church.
Strunk, Vernon Dale December 27, 1940   infant son of Mr. and Mrs. Virgil Strunk, Benton Harbor.
Studley, Joseph Wilbur June 2, 1940 75 for 40 years a resident of the Benton Harbor vicinity.
Stueber, Mrs. Geneve January 29, 1940 50 of Niles township, wife of John Stueber and a resident near Niles for 18 years.
Stutes, Archer W. August 20, 1940 64 resident for 26 years near Three Oaks and employed for many years in Chicago as a linotype operator at the Journal of Commerce plant.
Subis, Mrs. Eva January 24, 1940 76 resident for 22 years in New Buffalo and member there of St. Mary's-of-the-Lake Catholic Church and the Third Order of St. Francis in Chicago.
Sulkowski, Mrs. August 31, 1940 74 of Chicago, formerly of New Buffalo, where burial was made in the family plot.
Sullivan, Mrs. Mabel Marie (Ackerman) August 22, 1940 28 in Phoenix, Ariz., where she had gone because of ill health, wife of M. D. Sullivan and daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Arch Ackerman of Weesaw Township.
Sult, Edwin O. May 21, 1940 53 farm employee near Buchanan, which had been his home for 15 years.
Surber, Eugene A. July 20, 1940 37 former Niles resident, drowned while swimming in Barron Lake.
Surman, Mrs. Mary June 2, 1940   of Chicago, well known summer resident of Watervliet for 40 years.
Sutherland, Darwin D. August 23, 1940 71 mayor in World war days of Benton Harbor, former alderman and three times a member of the Benton Harbor City Commission.
Svejda, Mrs. Barbara December 10, 1940 71 resident for 25 years in New Buffalo and a native of Czechoslovakia.
Swenk, Rev. W. C. September 28, 1940   of Adrian, who formerly preached in the Niles Evangelical Church.
Swikoski, Phyllis Theresa October 23, 1940 11 daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Roman Swikowski of Lincoln Township.
Swisher, Ira Lewis August 11, 1940 65 of Benton Harbor, native of Benton Harbor and employee for 15 years at Crystal Springs Cemetery.
Switzer, Dr. George W. July 9, 1940 86 prominent figure for more than half a century, former presiding elder, early day Y.M.C.A. worker, trustee for years of DePauw University, camp meeting official for 40 years in Indiana, where the auditorium at Battleground is named in his honor, and for many years a director in the former Baker-Vawter Company of Benton Harbor, now a unit of the Remington-Rand Corporation.
Swonke, George June 11, 1940 79 farm resident of Benton Township on Hicks Avenue and a native of Russia.
Sylvester, Mrs. Clyde (Colledge) July 10, 1940 68 of Gary, Ind., and Benton Harbor, home of a sister and brother, Mrs. Mary Downer and Ira Colledge.
Taggart, Mrs. Alice March 19, 1940   at Clarence, N. Y., widow of Dexter Taggart and resident in Niles until her husband's death.
Tanczyn, George J. October 5, 1940 56 Austrian by birth and resident six months of a Napier Avenue farm near Benton Harbor to where he moved from Cicero, Ill.
Taplin, William April 30, 1940 77 in Chicago, husband of the former Nelly Baker of Benton Harbor, who died in 1937.
Tarantino, Mrs. Paul (DeMorrow) September 15, 1940 30 resident from babyhood of Benton Harbor and daughter of the William DeMorrows of this city.
Taylor, Harry, Sr. July 28, 1940 88 resident over 50 years in Niles, native of London, England, and engaged in the meat packing business until his retirement.
Taylor, Miss Azaliah L. October 12, 1940 84 of Little Rock, Ark., native and early resident of Royalton Township, going there to Missouri to teach school.
Taylor, Mrs. Catherine Yore October 24, 1940 71 farm resident during her entire life in Benton Township and wife of Arthur C. Taylor.
Taylor, Roscoe B. June 14, 1940 54 of Three Oaks, native of Eau Claire, which was his early home.
Taylor, Thompson (infant daughter of) May 4, 1940   infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thompson Taylor of Berrien Springs road, north of Niles.
Tebodo, Mrs. Mary June 21, 1940 73 one of Three Oaks well known residents and the wife of Edward Tebodo.
Teeter, Elmer, Jr. April 10, 1940 16 son of the Elmer Teeters of Watervliet, his home since age of 2 years.
Teichman, Mrs. Emelie September 28, 1940 82 of St. Joseph, resident 50 years in St. Joseph and Royalton Township and widow of Gustav Teichman.
Ten Beck, Barney January 16, 1940 60 of Muskegon, Pere Marquette switchman for many years and a former Benton Harbor resident.
Teske, Gerald Raymond August 1, 1940 5 son of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Teske of Benton Harbor.
Thar, Matthias May 6, 1940 80 resident in Millburg and vicinity for 60 years, well known fruit grower and a former Berrien County road commissioner.
Thar, Mrs. Allie January 28, 1940 51 of Niles, widow of Joseph Thar of Niles. [Born 25 Mar 1878 in Carmel, Ill.]
Thayer, Mrs. Ellen March 30, 1940 80 resident since childhood of Niles.
Thomas, Mrs. Kate Mills April 20, 1940 57 of Saugatuck, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William H. Mills of Benton Harbor and wife of John B. Mills.
Thomas, Orrin March 10, 1940 35 Benton Harbor carpenter.
Thompson, Charles Horsman November 30, 1940 74 of Benton Harbor, retired policeman who had worked in Jean Klock Park and as market policeman for a number of years.
Thompson, Earl September 21, 1940 23 of Fitzgerald, Ga., formerly of Buchanan, victim of a motorcycle accident in Georgia.
Thompson, Fletcher December 18, 1940 50 Niles taxi driver, killed when struck by one of the Michigan Central Railway's new streamline trains.
Thompson, Mrs. Caroline G. July 27, 1940 83 native of Bertrand Township and one of the oldest members of the Presbyterian Church in Niles, her home most of her life.
Thompson, T. G. May 3, 1940   of Detroit, native of Liverpool, England, nephew of Admiral Sir John Thompson, St. Joseph resident 30 years and State Manager for years for the Illinois Bankers' Association.
Thompson, W. T. (Dora) July 13, 1940 87 resident most of his life in vicinity of Three Oaks and for a number of years in the Avery neighborhood.
Thorburn, Mrs. Myrtle June August 22, 1940 63 wife of William Thorburn and a resident all her life in Benton Harbor.
Thurston, Paul E. October 4, 1940 19 son of the William Thurstons of Buchanan, fatally injured in a fall from the foremast of a United States naval vessel at San Diego, Calif.
Tichenor, John October 25, 1940 69 of Santa Monica, Calif., native of Niles Township and resident since 1933 of California. [born Dec. 8, 1870 in Niles, son of George E. and Anna Tichenor].
Tillman, Edward Alan July 26, 1940   six months old son of Mr. and Mrs. Sam Tillman of St. Joseph.
Tillman, Rudolf J. March 11, 1940 28 son of Mr. and Mrs. Emil Tillamn of Benton Harbor, formerly of Eau Claire.
Tobey, Helen Torrence Isabel July 24, 1940 74 wife of Fred W. Tobey, of Grand Rapids, and residents many years in Benton Harbor and in St. Joseph where she operated the Y. W. C. A. cafeteria in 1917 and 1918.
Toney, Aaron T. November 8, 1940 82 of Niles, last charter member of the Berrien Center Odd Fellows Lodge and resident most of his life in the West though a native of Berrien County.
Tonnelier, Mrs. Jane (Morrison) June 8, 1940 69 in St. Petersburg, Fla., widow of Henry Tonnelier and formerly Jane Morrison of Benton Harbor, her birthplace.
Tornquist, Fred September 24, 1940 33 of Bridgman, former resident of Benton Harbor where his father, the late Fred L. Tornquist, owned a flower shop.
Torre, Mrs. Cora King December 6, 1940 71 of Detroit, member of a pioneer family prominent in St. Joseph and sister of the late poet, Ben King.
Towle, Mrs. Ella April 29, 1940 80 at Berrien Springs, where she had resided four months, moving there from Chicago.
Trapp, Otto April 16, 1940 60 resident 25 years of Bridgman, moving there from Stevensville.
Treat, Frank A. November 25, 1940 81 native of Buchanan and early day county treasurer at the time the court house was moved from Berrien Springs to St. Joseph.
Troffer, Joseph August 7, 1940 54 of New Buffalo, restaurant owner whose birthplace was Benton Harbor.
Trudeau, Clifford J. June 25, 1940 25 Benton Harbor fruit truck driver, employed by Ben A. Peters of this city for three years.
Truhn, Leonard July 12, 1940 21 of St. Joseph, son of Mr. and Mrs. Edward Truhn of Michigan Avenue and victim of a fishing tragedy at Paw Paw Lake when a boat capsized.
Tryon, Mrs. Anna Marsh November 28, 1940 89 of St. Joseph, one of Berrien County's best known pioneer residents, and widow of John Tryon, for whose family Tryon's Corners in Royalton Township was named.
Tucker, Earl W. June 18, 1940 42 resident 21 years of Niles and employee there of the French Paper Company, native of Manchester, Tenn.
Turner, Harry J. January 3, 1940 33 manager of the State Line garage south of New Buffalo and resident for 30 years of Grand Beach.
Tyson, Mrs. Lily June 20, 1940 90 resident of Niles most of her life, moving there as a child from Pinckney, Mich.
Ullrey, Frank E. July 10, 1940 66 well known farm resident near Niles and resident many years in the vicinity of Morris Chapel.
Underhill, Grant C. July 2, 1940 75 wholesale grocer for many years in Niles and resident at the time of his death in Bradenton, Fla., where he was president of a development company and the Bradenton Chamber of Commerce.
Unley, Harold January 18, 1940 40 of Niles, his birthplace.
Van Dusen, Oscar Millroy June 8, 1940 50 farm resident near Niles and a native of Indiana.
Van Gorder, Victor Lewis April 4, 1940 12 son of the Russel Van Gorders, once of Watervliet.
Van Horn, Mrs. Julia Ogden November 1, 1940 84 widow of a pioneer merchant in Benton Harbor, S. B. Van Horn, and a leader many years in musical and social circles, being an early day member of Monday Musical, charter member of the Crickets on the Hearth and the last charter member of the Ossoli Club in which she was past president.
Van Horn, Mrs. William December 5, 1940   of Fort Wayne, Indiana, resident most of her life in Niles.
Van Tilburg, Mrs. Ida M. (Bushong) May 9, 1940 75 resident for 49 years of Benton Harbor before moving to Niles two years ago.[born abt. 1864 in Indiana.]
VanAkin, Miss Lena R. May 5, 1940 64 South Bend resident many years before moving to Niles the August before her death.
Vanderbeck, Jay March 12, 1940 46 of Chicago, where he moved 20 years ago from Benton Harbor.
Vanderbeck, Mrs. Anna May November 30, 1940 83 Benton Harbor resident nearly all her life and widow of R. J. Vanderbeck.
Vandervort, Donald April 4, 1940 24 at Evergreen, Ala., formerly of Benton Harbor.
Vayda, Mrs. Daniel September 18, 1940   of South Bend, Ind., ex-resident of St. Joseph.
Velek, John March 29, 1940   owner of the Woodward pavilion at Paw Paw lake.
Vickers, Miss Tina April 17, 1940 84 resident 20 years of Berrien Center and native of Niles.
Vielehr, Miss Augusta September 8, 1940 58 resident most of her life in Benton Harbor. [b. 4 Sept. 1872]
Vigansky, Miss Augusta June 3, 1940 40 in Wheatridge, Colorado, formerly of Baroda and daughter of the late Gustave Vigansky and his wife of Baroda.
Vinsle, Ralph W. September 7, 1940 37 of Donaldson, La., transient farm laborer near Sodus, victim of a shotgun murder.
Virgo, Joseph January 7, 1940 40 of Watervliet, creamery company employee and a former resident of Coloma
Vrooman, Mrs. Emma Jeannette February 24, 1940 79 at Lafayette, Ind., resident before her husband's death of a farm north of Watervliet.
Wagner, Frank E. January 18, 1940 70 of Berrien Springs, resident most of his life in Ohio and salesman for the Seventh Day Adventist publishing house for 25 years.
Wagner, Miss Minta E. May 12, 1940 49 well known Buchanan business woman, born in Chickaming Township and employee over 20 years of the Clark Equipment Compnay in Buchanan.
Wagner, Mrs. Anna May 2, 1940 72 of Benton Harbor, native of Olivet, where her death occurred during a visit to a sister.
Wagner, Mrs. Linna March 15, 1940 67 of Berrien Springs, widow of Frank Wagner and an active member for 40 years of the Seventh Day Adventist church. [born 17 Sep 1872 in Kendallville, Ind.]
Wagner, Mrs. Meta B. April 23, 1940 64 wife of Charles H. M. Wagner, Benton Harbor grocer and a resident in the city for 15 years.
Wahl, Harry December 11, 1940 43 Benton Harbor, asscoiated with Ray Scherer in the clothing business.
Walden, Mrs. Edward (Stark) November 16, 1940   of Oak Park, Ill., who was formerly Celia Stark of St. Joseph.
Walker, Mrs. Anna E. February 4, 1940 47 wife of Alla Walker of Benton Harbor and a native of Illinois.[Born 18 Sep 1892].
Wallace, Laura C. November 11, 1940 22 daughter of the Clyde Wallaces of Rolling Prairie, formerly of Three Oaks.
Wallace, Mrs. Bertha O. April 5, 1940   widow of the late William Wallace, who died March 26, 1940 and a St. Joseph resident prominent in social, club and church circles.
Wallace, Mrs. Luela June 28, 1940 72 widow of Perry Wallace and a resident for 40 years in Niles.
Wallace, Mrs. Mary Luela May 28, 1940 72 of Buchanan, widow of Perry Wallace and a resident 40 years in Berrien County. [b. 15 Apr 1869 in Elkhart, Indiana].
Wallace, William March 26, 1940 74 prominent twin city business man, member of a pioneer St. Joseph family and president of the Wallace Land compnay.
Wallenstein, William June 22, 1940 57 Benton Harbor resident 17 years and a native of Chicago.
Walters, Paul April 16, 1940 60 at Northport, a former assistant U. S. Lighthouse keeper at the St. Joseph port.
Walton, Mrs. Belle Ford November 8, 1940   of Benton Harbor, widow of the Rev. J. O. Walton, who had been pastor many years of the Christian Church in Three Oaks, Glendora and Harbert.
Warskow, Mrs. Henrietta March 24, 1940 85 widow of Charles Warskow and resident of Bainbridge 55 years.
Waters, Edward J. April 11, 1940 54 at Miami Beach, Fla., native of St. Joseph and manager at one time of bowling alleys at Silver Beach and the old Whitcomb Hotel.
Watson, William November 25, 1940 73 resident 30 years in New Buffalo and a native of Canada.
Watts, William September 25, 1940 70 resident 26 years of Benton Harbor and a native of England who came to America as a boy.
Weale, Delbert A. April 2, 1940   St. Joseph resident six months, moving to St. Joseph from Waukegan, Ill.
Wearne, Ensign R. L. September 5, 1940   United States Naval Reserve of Kalamazoo, son of a former Berrien Springs Methodist minister, killed in an airplane crash while practicing dive bombing.
Weaver, Emanuel April 6, 1940 85 well known resident of the Wagner district and a native of Buchanan township.
Weaver, Infant daughter May 31, 1940   Infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Carroll Weaver of St. Louis, Mo., both formerly of St. Joseph.
Webber, William H. October 14, 1940   of Kalamazoo, former resident of Niles, lifelong home of his parents.
Weber, August May 7, 1940 75 prominently known Bainbridge resident and native of that township.
Weber, Mrs. Erich March 9, 1940 29 the former Miss Meta Schuhknecht of Fair Plain and the mother of a ten-day-old infant son. [born 12 Jul 1910 in Des Plaines, Ill.]
Webster, Walter J. November 17, 1940 82 of Niles, Berrien County resident all his life except for 14 years with the Studebaker Corporation in South Bend, Ind.
Wedberg, Miss Hannah E. November 6, 1940   beauty shop owner in Benton Harbor, her home for 17 years.
Wehrle, Frank May 21, 1940   of Muskegon, resident most of his life of Three Oaks.
Weir, Mrs. Alta July 13, 1940 87 of Benton Harbor, lifelong resident of Berrien County and widow of Dr. James J. Weir, native of Millburg, early home of her parents, George W. and Mary Hess, and her residence for some years of her married life.
Wells, E. Dale July 20, 1940 24 of Cedar Rapids, Ia., son of the Rev. and Mrs. Elton D. Wells, formerly of Berrien Springs.
Wells, John July 7, 1940 55 of Benton Harbor, son of Richard Wells and his wife, who were pioneers in Benton Township.
Wells, Mrs. Hildur December 5, 1940   of South Bend, formerly of the Niles vicinity for a number of years.
Wenger, LaMar June 30, 1940 13 of Goshen, Indiana, whose birthplace was Baroda.
Wenger, Mrs. Ethel Kerstetter December 15, 1940   wife of Fred Wenger, formerly of St. Joseph, where she was employed in the Montgomery Ward store.
Westcott, Bert October 14, 1940 60 of Chicago, formerly of Benton Harbor where he was associated with the R. B. Collis Spray Co.
Westphal, Henry November 14, 1940 73 of Michigan City, formerly of New Buffalo where his parents were early settlers.
Wetter, Mrs. Anna Louise August 1, 1940 76 wife of Gottleib Wetter and resident 37 years in Benton Harbor where she was a charter member of the Ladies' Aid in the Clay Street Baptist Church.
Wheaton, Sylvia Alta December 13, 1940 73 wife of Bird Wheaton of Benton Harbor and resident all her life there and in Hagar Township.
Wheeler, Mrs. Ida M. January 27, 1940 81 widow of Charles Wheeler and resident of Benton Harbor more than 25 years. [Buried Mt. Home Cemetery, Otsego.]
Whitcomb, Mrs. Ella December 27, 1940 84 widow of one-time Berrien Sheriff Charles L. Whitcomb, died at her home in St. Joseph.
White, Osceola Z. November 11, 1940 87 resident near Benton Harbor almost half a century, residing on the Riverside Road north of the city.
Wick, Mrs. Agnes January 26, 1940   of Wabash, Ind., resident of Niles until three years ago.
Wicks, Miss Arzelia October 20, 1940 87 native resident of Illinois and summer resident many years of Berrien Springs where death occurred.
Wideman, Mrs. Sarah Leona October 21, 1940 65 wife of Noah Wideman and resident 35 years in Niles.
Wiest, Mrs. Glenn (Hunt) October 24, 1940 64 of Eau Claire, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Hunt of Pipestone Township.
Wightman, Charles R. April 23, 1940 74 prominent in Benton Harbor many years and that city's former city engineer.
Wile, Sylvanus January 8, 1940 76 Former Royalton township farmer and a native
Wilkinson, Mrs. Abbie E. October 18, 1940 80 of Grand Haven, early day educator and wife of the Rev. James Wilkinson, who was formerly an Episcopal minister in Niles.
Wilkinson, Mrs. Alice C. October 25, 1940 75 resident since childhood in the Bridgman and New Troy vicinity and widow of Frank Wilkinson. [born Oct. 2, 1865 in Iowa].
Williams, Lillie Mae June 10, 1940   of Niles, wife of Filbert Williams.
Williams, Miss Sarah Jane August 28, 1940 18 daughter of Mrs. Catherine Johnson of Benton Harbor.
Williams, Mortimer D. February 14, 1940 80 early day resident of Lincoln avenue, south of St. Joseph, his home for 52 years.
Wilmott, William C. December 5, 1940 79 resident 30 years of Benton Harbor, moving there from Decatur, and a long-time member of the Masonic Lodge.
Wilson, Millard January 21, 1940   Benton Harbor foundry worker, fatally injured when struck by a car in that city.
Wilson, Mrs. Alice October 11, 1940 74 lifelong resident of Buchanan Township, member of Royal Neighbor Lodge and wife of Howard Wilson.
Wilson, Mrs. Eva Anna (Hughson) November 13, 1940 83 of McKenzie, Tenn., widow of ex-alderman Hiram A. Wilson of St. Joseph, where she was a leader in the O. E. S. and G. A. R. circle and daughter of Joseph Hughson, a pioneer Berrien County flour mill operator who was captain at one time of the famous old river steamer, the May Graham.
Wilson, Patricia Ann April 9, 1940 8 only child of Mr. and Mrs. H. K. Wilson of St. Joseph and a granddaughter of Mr. and Mrs. H. O. Wilson and the late Mayor G. B. Keil and Mrs. Keil of St. Joseph.
Winkel, William J. June 12, 1940 49 of Bainbridge, formerly of South Haven, his birthplace.
Winklepleck, Thomas L. June 28, 1940 56 resident 15 years in Benton Harbor and employed there as a watchman and fireman by the Berrien County Fruit Package Company. [b. 10 Dec. 1873 in Odon, Indiana].
Winn, John J. May 1, 1940 70 dean of the Niles delegation on the Berrien County board of supervisors, prominent many years in Democratic county politics and holder from time to time of nearly all the offices in Niles Township.
Winnell, Carl December 21, 1940 69 lifelong resident of Benton Harbor and an employee many years in basket factories in and near his city where he was a foreman at the Deaner Basket Factory.
Wire, Mrs. Ella Norris February 6, 1940 61 of Montebello, Calif., formerly of Lakeside.
Wirries, Barbara Lou February 2, 1940 10 of Phoenix, Ariz., formerly of Niles.
Wistorlik, Mrs. Verena November 18, 1940 56 native of Germany and resident 20 years in Niles, moving there from South Bend, Ind.
Withey, William T. August 22, 1940 36 of Oakland, Calif., member of a pioneer family in Benton Harbor, his birthplace.
Witzorek, Louis February 28, 1940 80 at Bainbridge Center, a native of Germany and a former resident of Chicago.
Wolford, William A. January 2, 1940 59 of Tampa, Fla., son of pioneer residents of Niles and an employee at one time in the Kawneer plant there.
Wollam, Mrs. Tillie July 10, 1940 67 Benton Harbor resident 30 years and widow of George Wollam.
Wonderlich, Eugene C. August 28, 1940 72 Buchanan resident 15 years and a retired real estate operator.
Wood, Adelbert C. September 28, 1940 90 member of prominent pioneer family of the vicinity north of Niles.
Wood, Mrs. M. L. March 25, 1940   in Los Angeles, Calif., the former Ida Brunson, only child of Mr. and Mrs. Allen Brunson, prominent early day residents of Benton Harbor.
Woodard, Herman E. March 24, 1940 75 of Three Oaks, a Free Methodist pastor in his earlier life.
Woods, Frank, Sr. December 27, 1940 52 Benton Harbor. [burial in Coloma Cemetery].
Woodward, Ruel Harry September 25, 1940   well known Coloma man, son of early settlers in the north Coloma neighborhood.
Woodward, Walter M. June 1, 1940 78 former resident of Niles, at Hamlet, Indiana, his home for nearly 30 years.
Woolcott, Mrs. Emily December 22, 1940 87 one of the leading pioneer residents of Watervliet, where she was active in club, church and social life, widow of Emilus Woolcott, one time postmaster of Watervliet.
Woolman, Mrs. Clara June 28, 1940 57 of Charlotte, Michigan, resident at one time in Three Oaks where she was employed in the Warren Featherbone Company's offices.
Wright, E. A. April 16, 1940   at Bremerton, Wash., formerly of Benton Harbor.
Wright, Frank September 22, 1940   of Mount Pleasant, victim of an automobile accident, an ex-resident of Berrien Township.
Wright, William A. August 30, 1940 68 of Three Oaks, where his father, A. B. Wright, was one of the first undertakers in the village.
Wucker, William February 8, 1940   of Niles.
Wurster, Mrs. Bertha May 26, 1940 77 of Royalton Township, where she moved to the home of her only daughter, Mrs. Frank Koehler, in 1935 from Chicago.
Wyant, Oscar M. February 15, 1940 77 prominent Niles township farmer for 56 years, a former justice of the peace and a native of Pipestone township.
Yates, Mrs. Mary E. June 9, 1940 70 well known resident of north Watervliet, where she spent her entire married life, and the widow of Edson A. Yates.
Yore, Miss Margaret January 31, 1940 38 of Detroit, Wayne county employee in the county auditor's office for 10 years and daughter of Matthew Yore, an early day Benton Harbor resident.
Yost, Alford P. June 21, 1940 68 of Benton Harbor, former member of the board of supervisors and a past exalted ruler of the Benton Harbor Elks and past Noble Grand of the I. O. O. F. in Benton Harbor, his home for many years.
Yund, Mrs. Ella A. May 16, 1940 88 native of Onandaga County, N. Y. and a pioneer in Bainbridge.
Zehme, Mrs. Emma February 6, 1940 67 of Berrien Springs, her home for 12 years and member of St. Mary's Catholic Church in Niles.
Zehner, Roman D. September 21, 1940 40 St. Joseph mail carrier, native of Lincoln Township and former teacher, poisoned by toad stools.
Zender, John Charles June 10, 1940 70 resident 23 years in Benton Harbor, where he was emplyed by the city as a plumbing inspector.
Zick, Mrs. Katherine E. July 10, 1940 51 widow of Charles F. Zick and resident 22 years in Benton Harbor, native of Stevensville and mother of Attorney Karl F. Zick, assistant Berrien County Prosecutor, and Stanley W. Zick.
Ziegert, William November 4, 1940 84 of Bainbridge Township near Millburg, a resident in St. Joseph until 1894 when he moved to Bainbridge.
Zientarski, Mrs. Joan September 30, 1940 53 native of Poland, wife of Paul Zientarski and resident 21 years of New Buffalo where she was active in the St. Mary-of-the-Lake Catholic Church.
Zimmerman, Gust D. January 28, 1940 67 lifelong resident of Niles township and carpenter by trade.
Zimmerman, Otto September 3, 1940 65 lifelong resident of Niles and employee for 25 years of the Kwaneer Plant in the city.
Zook, Raymond Guy June 27, 1940 25 of Galien Township, victim of collision just south of the Michigan-Indiana state line.
Zoschke, Mrs. Minnie (Glade) September 9, 1940 82 of Hagar Township. [b. 1 May 1858 in St. Joseph, father Michael Glade.]
Zwar, Mrs. Henry March 11, 1940 42 of Hillandale road, Benton Harbor, native of Poland and resident near Benton Harbor 17 years.
Zwergel, Mrs. Nora Swintz May 17, 1940   Niles resident nearly 40 years, active in the Eastern Star and the Methodist Church.

Index home

© 2010 Berrien County, MIGenWeb